题名: 藝術電影迷與台灣電影消費階層化現象之研究 : 以布迪厄(Bourdiue)文化社會學為研究取徑

关键词: 布迪厄;迷研究;閱聽人;文化消費;階層化;台灣電影;Bourdieu;Fan study;Audience;cultural consumption;stratification;Taiwan cinema

摘要: 本論文企圖瞭解並分析當前台灣藝術電影消費文化的形成脈絡背景,以及藝術電影迷的社會特徵和文化實踐。另一方面則從傳播研究中閱聽人分析的反省出發,藉用法國當代社會學家布迪厄的文化社會學理論,以其強調結合結構(客觀)和行動(主觀)的研究取徑和分析架構,作為適當的理論和分析工具。

研究發現,藝術電影迷文化實踐的主動性,與社會空間中的結構和場域關係密不可分、息息相關。藝術電影迷主動性的展現,必須仰賴於一個成熟的藝術電影消費場域構成。同時,社會空間中家庭和學校兩大重要結構在藝術電影迷的實踐中也扮演重要角色,它們是藝術電影迷在鑑賞藝術電影時生存心態和資本獲取的主要來源。

藝術電影迷能在電影消費場域中佔有支配性的社會地位,是透過其迷文化發展出的一個象徵性結構。在此象徵性結構中運用語言的象徵性和不同象徵性實踐的中介,而促使一個生活風格社群的興起,並與其他場域的閱聽人口有著既矛盾又衝突的互動關係。

儘管藝術電影迷能在藝術電影消費場域中展現閱聽人的主動性,但是結構的限制仍在,亦即場域構成的物質基礎和符號系統會規範著閱聽人的行動實踐。同時,透過社會場域和文化場域之間異形同體的轉換邏輯,使得經濟資本和文化資本將被集中鎖定在不均等的分配管道中,而導致台灣電影消費階層化的現象。

The thesis aims to understand and analyze the formation of the consumer culture of art film in Taiwan as well as the social characteristic and cultural practice of art film fans.

Additionally, based on a critical review on the audience research tradition in communication studies, the thesis takes contemporary French sociologist Bourdieu’s cultural theories, of which the research approach and analysis framework effectively combine structure/objective aspect and agent/subjective aspect of the human society, as an appropriate theoretical and analysis tool.

The evidence illustrates that cultural practice of art film fans is closely linked with the structure and related fields in the social space. They possess dominant position in the field of film consumption by developing a set of symbolic structures through their fan practice.

Even though art film fans seem to act freely in the field of art film consumption, the limits set by structures still exist. The material base and symbol system, which constitute the field, will to some extent condition the fan’s actions. Meanwhile, by the inter-exchangeable logic of the homology between social field and cultural field, the economic capital and cultural capital are distributed unequally to social agents in different positions and that therefore causes stratification of film consumption in Taiwan.