Title: 科普文本中語言使用機制的探討 : 專家與生手的比較

Other Titles: A study on the mechanism of language use in the popular science texts : a comparison between experts and novices

Keywords: 科學普及;專家與生手;語言;命題;基模;符號系統;popular science;experts and novices;strategy of language use;proposition;schema;symbol system

Abstract: 科普作品的產製過程中,往往需要集合具有不同科學知識背景與理解能力之成員(亦即專家與生手)的意見與價值,這些工作者對科普主題選擇、科學原理的解說方式等語言使用機制經常有極為不同的看法與想像,這些差異往往影響科普作品的好壞,也涉及了科學為什麼要普及、科學如何普及、以及什麼叫做科學普及的思考。

因此,本研究試圖透過實驗法,來比對「科學專家」與「科學生手」改寫之科普文本內容,藉以瞭解專家與生手之「語言機制」、「敘事策略」差異?並探討其所反映的科學想像、知識結構、與價值觀。

本研究發現,「科學專家」與「科學生手」之語言使用機制差異,的確具體呈現在「命題分布」「命題密度」、「命題階層」、「隱喻策略」、「符號系統轉換」等五個分析面向上。這些差異不僅呈現出「科學專家」與「科學生手」兩者,在所謂「科學知識認知機制差異」上的具體樣態,相關發現亦可作為後續有關科普文本寫作、科普人才培訓、甚至科普團隊組合的重要參考。

In the process of producing popular science works, gathering opinions and values of the working members(i.e. experts and novices) with different levels of science knowledge is often needed. These members with various science background usually hold different ideas, viewpoints and imaginations in the aspect of language use and application towards topic selection, explanation and interpretation to the principles of science. These differences not only often influence the quality of popular science works, but also involve the discussion to certain issues, such as why science knowledge needs to be popularized? How can science knowledge be popularized? and what is the concept of “popular science” ?

Thus, this study conducts an experimental research to find the differences on the mechanism of language application and strategy of science text narration between the experts and novices by comparing the popular science rewritten texts provided respectively by experts with plentiful science knowledge and novices with comparatively less science knowledge. Furthermore, this research aims to grasp the science imagination, knowledge structure and concept of values reflected in the rewritten texts, both the science experts and novices.

The findings of this study discovers the differences on five dimensions between the science experts and novices: “the distribution of proposition”, “the density of proposition”, “the sequence of proposition”, “the strategy of metaphor application” and “the translation between different symbol systems” respectively.

In addition, the above mentioned differences display the specific properties on so called the “different cognitive mechanism on science knowledge” between experts and novices. Finally, the relevant findings of this study can be used as significant references to the popular science text writing, personnel training, and even for forming a good popular science work team in the future.