题名: 辛文房《唐才子傳》研究 : 歷史圖像與詩學觀點

关键词: 辛文房;唐才子傳;歷史圖像;詩學觀點;唐詩;Xin Wen-fang;Tang-cai-zi-chuan;the historical picture;the viewpoint of poetry science;Tang's poems

摘要: 辛文房《唐才子傳》作為一本文學性質的存在,其地位是相當特殊的,它是一本文人專傳,卻又不僅僅是一本文人傳記,其地位與價值是透過「傳」與「論」的結合相互呈顯的。然而,後世研究唐詩相關論題的學者,多半使用並且重視《唐才子傳》對於保存唐代詩人史料的貢獻,也就是「傳」的部分;對於《唐才子傳》中「論」的部分,即使使用也僅僅是片段而散列的,很少將《唐才子傳》中辛文房之於唐詩以及唐代詩人的論點,視為一個整體作為研究的對象。於是,對《唐才子傳》中「詩論」的部分進行深入的探討與研究,就是這本論文的重心所在。既已決定以「詩論」為研究重心,那麼,《唐才子傳》中的詩論,具備什麼樣的意義,便須進一步貞定。唐詩的存在是文學發展的歷史現象,有哪些詩人和作品,都是真實存在的歷史。然而,辛文房面對龐大的歷史資料時,並不是照單全收,其建構的內容與詮釋框架固然圍繞著歷史的存在為中心,卻也在此同時,滲透了自己的文學觀點,也就是辛文房透過《唐才子傳》這本書所呈現的唐詩圖像與文學觀點。也就是說,作者意圖建構一個唐詩的歷史圖像,但是這樣的一個唐詩歷史圖像,卻是辛文房在面對龐大的歷史資料時,思考如何安頓所作之重新詮釋,詮釋的內容包括才子的選入,詩人傳記資料的揀擇、拼貼、裁鎔、添入或改寫,以及隨文論述或總論。在這些過程中,均不免帶有詮釋者的前理解及先見,在敘述時涉入詮釋者的主觀意識和文學判斷,因此形成辛文房個人的歷史圖像。透過辛文房所建構出來的歷史圖像,以及伴隨此歷史圖像所作出的詮釋,更能深入了解其唐詩史觀以及個人之詩學觀點。而藉由《唐才子傳》一書所形成之共時性與歷時性兼具的縱橫文學歷史圖像,在探討其詩學地位之價值及獨特性的同時,亦能進一步將《唐才子傳》置於文學發展的時空座標中,見出其時代意義。於是,以《唐才子傳》的「詩論」為研究重心,探討其唐詩歷史圖像的實際內容、文學觀點,便是這本論文的研究起點與工作。

Xin’s Tang-cai-zi-chuan, as a literature, has a special stance. More than a special biography of literati, its importance and value reveal through the combination of “biography” and “comments”. However, of the later scholars, most cite and focus on its contribution of preserving the historical data of Tang’s poets. That is biography. As for the “comments”, even if they cite them, they just cite segmentally and fragmentally. They seldom regard Xin’s viewpoint of Tang’s poems and poets in this book as a complete study subject. Therefore, the focus of this essay is doing a deep and complete research on the “poetry comments” of Tang-cai-zi-chuan. And then, it has to clarify the meanings of the “poetry comments”. The existence of Tang’s poetry is an inevitable historical phenomenon in the development of literature. However, when dealing with the numerous historical data, Xin, instead of taking in all of them, adds in his own viewpoint, the picture of Tang ‘s poetry and the viewpoint of literature revealed in the book although he focuses his comments on the existence of the history. That is, Xin intends to build a historical picture of Tang’s poetry after arranging the data. The portrayed contents include the selecting of literati, the choosing and rewriting of the data, and the commenting of the articles. In this process, the picture is built more or less on Xin’s own understanding, judgement and self-consciousness so that it carries his special characteristic. Xin’s historical picture and portrait make us know his historical viewpoint of Tang’s poetry and of poetry. And through the synchronic and historic picture of Tand-cai-zi-chuan, we can further see its meanings in times and speciality in the entire development of literature. The focus of this study is on the “poetry comments” of Tand-cai-zi-chuan, discussing the true contents and viewpoint of literature in its historical picture of Tang’s poetry.