题名: 林海音短篇小說研究

关键词: 林海音;女性小說;台灣女性作家;Lin Hai-yin,;Taiwanese female writer

摘要: 林海音從1955年出版第一本小說《冬青樹》,直到1965年共出版了包含《綠藻與鹹蛋》、《城南舊事》、《婚姻的故事》、《金鯉魚的百襉裙》等五本短篇小說集,總計六十三個短篇。

其小說作品多以家庭為背景,描寫婚姻愛情悲劇。主題除了眷戀鄉土外,也因自身的童年經歷,寫出多篇以孤女為題材的篇章。林海音十分關注婦女的命運,以女性的立場寫出舊社會被壓迫的妻與妾不同身分地位,共同的哀怨。又寫出五四新思潮的影響,及抗戰前後的女性處境,與婚姻家庭的諸多問題。

林海音見證了一個大時代的離亂,傳統社會的驟變,以及兩岸的鄉土人情。故於小說作品中,可隨其女性觀點看到那一時代弱勢族群的生活樣貌,也可以感受到傳統社會文化與現代價值觀的衝突。作品中透露出女性在面臨時代的轉型,已能自我覺醒,憑藉自我的觀念及能力,去爭取原本屬於自已的權利。而林海音以淡淡的筆觸來表現她對女性疾苦的關懷,並輕輕點出人生百態。

小說中女性意識的自覺和認同,表現在對女性問題和婚姻生活的關注,從她所揭露的女性經驗中,我們見到了在性別壓迫中掙扎且無法翻身的傳統女性,還有新女性在愛情與婚姻所面對的桎拮與困境等,在女性意識的覺醒和自我實現上,則透過婚姻與工作及家庭的兼顧,兩性關係的探討等題材表現,呈現女性掌握自我的新形象。

綜觀林海音的小說,多元地呈現了父權體制規範下的婚姻家庭,給予現代女性挫敗與難堪,同時在舊式婚姻與新式自由戀愛的矛盾過程中,為其注入了女性情誼等內涵。

本論文於緒論上說明了研究動機與目的、文獻資料的探討,以章節安排勾勒論文的組織架構。在林海音生平經歷與小說作品精神之關係上,探析林海音對婚姻家庭女性問題的處理,以及對女性意識的省思。

From the first book “Ilex”, Lin Hai-yin published five collections of short stories from 1955 to 1965, which are "Green Seaweed and Salted Eggs," "My Memories of OldBeijing, " "the Story of Marriage," and "Gold Corp''s Pleated Shirt.", altogether 63 short stories.

In addition to a nostalgic theme, Lin writes a few articles of orphan girls due to her own experiences of childhood. Lin is also concerned about women and their lives so she writes plaintive wives and concubines with varied social statuses oppressed in the old society. Lin further writes down the impact of the new ideological trend of the May Fourth Movement, and the situation of women before and after the war against Japan, and numerous problems of families in marriage.

Lin witnessed a chaotic era, sudden changing societies and friendship and kindness of both sides of the Straits. Therefore, in her novels from the female perspective, readers can see that the lives of disadvantaged groups, and feel the conflicts between traditional culture and modern values. In her works, Lin reveals that women facing the transition of the times have been able to be self-awakening to seek their own right by the help of self idea and ability. Lin with her light touch shows her concern for the sufferings of women, and she gently points out the attitudes of life.

In Lin’s novels, the awakening and identity of women’s consciousness manifests the concerns for the questions of women and their marriage lives. From Lin’s experience over women, we can see gender oppression and struggle that women can not set free from their traditional role. Lin further states that the new generation of women faces the difficulties and the predicaments in their love and marriage.

In the aspect of awakening of women consciousness and self-realization, through the coordination of marriage, work and family, the exploration of gender relations and other topics, Lin presents the new self-image that women can grasp.

Taking a broad view of Lin’s novels, readers can diversely find out the marriage families under a patriarchal system may result in frustration and embarrassment for modern women; however, in the process of the contradictions of customary marriage and new-type freedom to choose one''s spouse, Lin’s novels have injected such elements as women''s affection.

This paper has stated research motive and purpose in an introduction, giving a further exploration of literature documents and materials and structuring this paper with chapters. The paper centers on Lin’s life and the essence of her creative literary works, exploring the issues of marriage, family and women; from Lin’s perspective, we may ponder over women''s consciousness.