Title: 梁益《詩傳旁通》研究

Other Titles: A study on Liang Yi "shizhuan pangtong"

Keywords: 元代;梁益;詩傳旁通;詩集傳;Yuan Dynasty;Liang Yi;Shizhuan Pangtong;Book of Poetry

Abstract: 本文從元代社會背景及經學發展的宏觀視角,對梁益《詩傳旁通》進行細微的內部考察。文中首先對元代經學發展作整體性的論述,而後深入考察梁益的治經態度及其《詩》學思想,企圖從中發掘梁益《詩傳旁通》在元代《詩經》學研究中的地位和價值。

元蒙統治者入主中原初期,欲藉重朱子學說中道德教化的思想,來穩定剛取得的政權,不僅立其學為正統,並定科舉考試以《四書章句集註》為本,此舉不僅提昇朱子學術地位,同時也對朱子理學在明、清時的獨尊,提供良好的發展條件和契機。整體而言,元代學術籠罩是在朱子思想體系下,然而元儒並沒有完全墨守其說,他們不承認朱說是完美無缺的,或多或少也看到朱說的不足之處,因此元儒從各個不同的層面,努力為朱子一系的經注除訛補闕、發明推求,使其經說更趨完美、成熟,最終乃成一代之典範,並影響及於現代。可惜的是,明代修《元史》時未立〈藝文志〉,以致元代許多典籍的保存及流傳,沒有受到較好的照顧。今考元人《詩經》類著作,著錄者有七十六部,然其中六十部已亡佚。雖然今日能見的元代《詩經》類著作不多,但取其觀之,仍可考略元儒《詩》學研究情形。

元儒梁益,字友直,號庸齋,元惠宗至正辛巳年(1341)中江浙鄉舉。自幼敏慧好學,少年時即已博覽群經。其對經文義理通透曉暢,學術涵養豐富且博通,尤其善於《詩經》及《春秋》。梁益治學態度客觀公允,且不拘泥門戶之見,注釋《詩集傳》時,能對其訛誤處,妥當地提出修正。梁益從教育的角度看待注疏的重要,在注釋過程中具體實踐朱子格物致知的求學步驟。全書有以下幾項特點:1.補充《詩集傳》的過程中,同時也對《詩經》文本有所疏釋,不僅擴大了其注釋眼界,也使得《詩集傳》的內容更為精詳。2.注釋時以條列的方式呈現,不抄錄《詩集傳》原文,僅列出需注釋之詞彙予以說解,使全書條目清晰、綱領分明。3.重視解說地理山川等地學常識,地理方面的疏釋,能使詩歌內容更貼近真實生活,進而使讀者對詩意更有所感。不論在注釋體例和手法上,或是在注釋特色及風格上,梁益《詩傳旁通》都成功的表現出作為一個再注本的價值。

本文撰寫動機之一,即是希望透過對元代《詩經》學發展作整體考察後,進而提出一己之見,發掘元代經學的價值。本文以元儒梁益的學術思想研究為起點,提供來日學術研究的方向,冀期元代經學研究能受到更廣泛且深入的探討。

This paper employs the macro-perspectives of the social background and the development of Chinese Confucian Classics in Yuan Dynasty to inquire the subtle inner examination of “Shizhuan Pantong” of Liang Yi. This paper explores holistic discourses regarding Chinese Confucian Classics in Yuan Dynasty and furthered the examination of Liang Yi’s attitude toward the classics and his poetic thoughts, aiming at the exploration of the status and values of “Shizhuan Pantong” of Liang Yi in studies of “Book of Poetry” in Yuan Dynasty.

The Yuan governors attempted to stabilize the newly obtained political power through the thoughts of moral enculturation proposed by Zhu Xi as entering the Central Plain; consequently, Zhu Xi was set as the orthodox and the central examination was based on “Sishu zhangju jizhu”, which not only advanced the academic status of Zhu Xi but also provided the good conditions and opportunities of development regarding the exclusive position of Zhu Xi’s Confucianism in Ming and Ching Dynasties. Frankly speaking, Zhu Xi influenced the whole academic field in Yuan Dynasty; however, the Confucians in Yuan Dynasty did not comply with Zhu Xi’s principals completely. They did not admit the perfection of Zhu Xi and detected the imperfection of his principals as well; as a result, the Confucians in Yuan Dynasty strived for the supplements and annotations of Zhu Xi’s works in diverse dimensions for more perfection and maturity of his Confucianism, which renders the model in Yuan Dynasty and impact us till now.

Liang Yi, a Yuan Confucian, had read most of the Confucian works in his teenage with his wisdom and diligence in childhood; therefore, he understood reasons well and was cultured and cultivated in academic field. Amidst, he was good at “Book of Poetry” and “Chunqiu”. With the just impersonal attitude toward Confucianism, Liang Yi was not confined to his own perspectives, so he was able to modify the errors in “Shijizhuan” properly. There are some features in his book: 1. the annotation of “Book of Poetry” during the supplement of “Shijizhuan” expanded the vision of annotation and rendered the detailed contents of “Shijizhuan”; 2. the detailed annotation in order presented the plain and clear clauses and principals; and 3. the annotation regarding the geographical commonsense rendered the closeness of the poetry toward the real life and the sensual perception of the audience to poetic affection. “Shizhuan Pantong” of Liang Yi presents the value as a book of annotations regarding the genre and manners of annotation and the features and styles of annotation.

This paper attempts to propose the personal perspectives for exploring the values of Confucianism in Yuan Dynasty via the holistic inspection of “Book of Poetry” in Yuan Dynasty; thereupon, this paper employs the academic studies and research of Liang Yi, a Yuan Confucian in Yuan Dynasty, as the fundamental to propose the direction for further studies and expects the broader and deeper inquiry of Yuan Chinese Confucian Classics.