Title: 非體驗表徵文本的認知接受 : 以唐代海字入詩為例

Other Titles: Cognitive-reception theory on the texts of non-experience firsthand representation : the sea character in the Tang dynasty's poem as the example

Keywords: ;唐詩;非體驗表徵;認知接受理論;社會文化心理;The sea;Tang Dynasty's Poem;The Non-experience Firsthand Representation;The Cognitive- reception Theory;The Socio-cultural Psychology

Abstract: 閱讀是一種個人行為,通常是可以在很輕鬆的心情下予以處理的;然而,當認知到讀者的反應攸關一部文學作品的評價時,閱讀行為就不得不被予以慎重處理了。讀者是否能夠透過文本對作者的文學表現技巧有所貼切地理解,是極其重大的關鍵。

文學文本中的主體意向通常是作者所經驗的外在客體的映現,所以,對讀者而言,要理解作者的表現技巧並不是一件難事。不過,所謂經驗,嚴格地說,應該予以做體驗經驗與非體驗經驗的區隔;而且,事實上,一個人的人生經驗當中,透過學習或聽聞而得的非體驗經驗遠多過親身經歷的體驗經驗。於是,對於以非體驗經驗所完成的文本,讀者在閱讀並且理解時,是否應採取異於對一般經驗表徵文本的處理模式呢?

對於今日的一般人而言,「海」是個非常普通的客體與概念,也是可以體驗得到的對象;但是,對於唐朝的詩人們而言,雖也是個普通的客體與概念,卻未必是體驗過的對象。檢視《全唐詩》所有詩篇,可以確知,海字入詩的文本雖有三千多首,略涉寫海的只有十二首,以海為書寫主體的只有五首,其他的則多以海字書寫江、河、川、湖。同時,經過對內容的分析,也可確知,唐代海字入詩的文本正呈顯出唐代詩人們是使用了非體驗表徵手法完成詩作的。

使用唐代海字入詩文本為例說,針對非體驗表徵文本的閱讀方法,本論文提出「認知接受理論」作為應對。這是採用跨學術領域理論而組構成的一種異於一般廣為參用的批評理論的提案,它雖然也和其它批評理論一樣不具周全性,卻有補強閱讀享受的效果。「認知接受理論」主要揉合了「認知心理學」中的「訊息處理模式」、「認知係數」,以及「接受美學理論」中的「文學的歴時性與共時性」、「作者―文本―讀者三位一體」、「作者與讀者共創作品」等概念,強調讀者在閱讀文本時,應關注作者與自身對客體或文本意向的認知過程,才能不受時空條件的限制而與作者對話,並進而達成「共創作品」的目標。

Reading is one kind of personal behavior, usually may be under the very relaxed mood to process, however, when cognizing that a reader''s response matters literary work appraisal, the reading behavior could not but give prudently to process. Whether the reader can penetrate the text to understand the author''s literature performance skill appropriately, is the extremely significant key.

The main intention in a literature text usually is the appearance of author’s experience of external object, therefore, as a reader, to understand author''s performance skill certainly could not be a difficult matter. The so-called experience, strictly said that, should be separated the experience firsthand with the non-experience firsthand area; moreover, in fact, in a person''s life experience, the non-experience firsthand penetrated studing or hearing is much than the experience firsthand by experienced oneself. Thereupon, regarding the text which completes by the non-experience firsthand, the reader when reading and the understanding, whether should take a different processing pattern from the common experience representative work?

Says regarding today average person, the sea is an extremely ordinary object and the concept, also is the object which may experience; but, says regarding Tang Dynasty''s poets, although also was an ordinary object and the concept, actually the object was not necessarily had been experienced firsthand. Inspect all poems of "The Entire Tang Poem", may know for certain, although there are more than 3,000 works about the sea character in the poem, there are 12 works slightly fords written the sea only, only 5 works take the sea as the written subject, and the others then are written river or lake by the sea character. At the same time, according to the content analysis, also may know for certain, the Tang Dynasty’s poem which takes the sea character appears that the Tang Dynasty’s poets used the non-experience firsthand representative technique to complete the poetic composition.

The Tang Dynasty’s poem which takes the sea character as the example, in view of the reading method of the non-experience firsthand representative text, the present paper proposed "the cognitive reception theory" to be supposed. This theory composes the cross sphere of learning theory to become a proposal out of the other criticism theories has been known. It although the same as the other criticism theories does not have completeness, actually can help the reader to enhance the reading enjoys. "The cognitive reception theory" mainly kneads the concepts together "the information processing pattern", "the cognition coefficient" of "the cognitive psychology", as well as "the historical effect and the contemporary effect in literature ", "the author―text ―reader Trinity", " work is created by the author and the reader together " etc.. In the meantime, " The cognitive reception theory" emphasizes that the reader when reading a text, should pay attention to both the author and himself about the cognition process of object or the text intention, could but not converse the space and time condition limit with the author, and then achieved the " creating together " goal.