題名: 明代叢書研究

其他題名: The series of books of Ming Dynasty is studied

摘要: 本論文研究目的:叢書是印刷術發明後,匯集兩種以上完整的著作為一編而冠以總名的新書籍。叢書至明代而迅速發展,明代叢書歷經初期模仿宋、元時代叢書及中葉後朝著多數量、多種類不斷創新的方向發展,這些叢書不僅數量增加,類型更趨齊全,當時人們也已經把匯集諸書為一編的新圖書類型當作叢書來認識,因此今人對於明代叢書的印象是真正名實相符的叢書。故本文的研究目的,在暸解明代叢書發展的整體概況,並探討其特色、價值與意義,希望綜合歷來學者的整理和研究成果,能進一步瞭解明代叢書,便於研究者使用。

本論文研究方向:明代叢書數量之多,種類之全,相較於宋、元時代的屈指可數,明代叢書可以說有了大的發展。不過,歷來對它的討論卻最為貧乏,其成果僅僅在幾部重要叢書的簡介;再加上對它的刻板印象,深受「明人刻書而書亡」的影響,也使得它的內涵未被真正認識與進一步探索,其焦點僅僅偏重在明代叢書通病的討論。故本文的研究方向,將透過所有明代叢書的內容分析與解題,進而瞭解明代叢書發展的整體趨勢與特質,這是有別於以幾部重要叢書資料,來討論明代叢書編纂的研究方式,而是以各部叢書為研究對象,整體性地考察它的發展,因此首先收集整理出〈明代叢書書目〉。本文據《叢書大辭典》與《中國叢書綜錄》兩部叢書目錄著錄的明代叢書數量,總計二百九十部,「彙編」部份,總計八十一部,包括「雜纂類」四十部,「郡邑類」一部,「氏族類」一部,獨撰類」三十九部;「類編」部份,總計二百零九種,包括「經類」二十六部,「史類」二十二部,「子類」七十六部,「集類」八十五部。

本論文研究內容:第一章緒論,首節根據歷代各家對叢書的看法,界定叢書體制;次節敘述明代以前叢書的概念、涵蓋內容、發展過程及各個朝代出現的代表作品,並將在整體叢書體制的發展背景下,尋求叢書體制特質的源頭,試以瞭解叢書體制由形成至確立的成因與軌跡;参節則說明本文研究動機、方向、範圍及其目的。第二、三、四章明代叢書解題,分為「彙編」部份與「類編」部份,分析各部叢書包括叢書名稱、編者、版本、所收內容、編輯過程、體例特色、相關問題等。其寫作的體例為:先參照《叢書大辭典》、《中國叢書綜錄》著錄的資料,敘述該叢書的書名、作者、版本、所收內容、編排方式;次或引用該書的序跋內容,或《四庫全書總目》、〈新編百部叢書提要〉、《中國善本書提要》、《古籍叢書概說》、《古籍叢書述論》等書中的提要資料,以及散見於期刊論文中的相關文章,是以說明該叢書的編纂緣起、過程、特點、功用、缺點等方面。第五章明代叢書發展特色與缺失,以〈明代叢書書目〉與第二、三、四章明代叢書解題為依據,歸納包括明代叢書的內容特色、形式特色及其缺失等議題。第六章結論,透過明人的大量刊刻叢書,不僅使得宋、元以前古籍賴以流傳至今,也促使叢書發展到清代進入鼎盛期,質與量都達到歷史的高峰,故而明代叢書在整個叢書體制中的意義是很重大的,將進一步探討明代叢書的價值及其影響。本文所整理出來的所有明代叢書書目,詳見本文〈附錄一:明代叢書書目〉,表格中注明每一部叢書包括書名、編者、版本等項目;另附〈附錄二:明代叢書書目筆劃索引〉,以便於檢索。

Study the purpose in this thesis: After series of books invent art of printing, gather two more than intact one as compiling but new books entitled total name. The series of books is developed rapidly by the Ming Dynasty, series of books is it imitate Song initial stage to go through, Yuan''s of era series of books and after the middle period towards majority amount, many direction that kind innovated constantly develop Ming Dynasty, series of books the not only quantity increase, have more complete types, people at that time regard gathering all books for the new books type of what has been compiled as series of books is it know to come already, so moderns are the series of books that the real name and reality agreed to the impression of the series of books of Ming Dynasty. So the research purpose of this text, in the whole overview of series of books development of Ming Dynasty of understanding, and probed into its characteristic, value and meaning, had always hoped to synthesize the scholar''s arrangement and research results, can understand the series of books of Ming Dynasty further, benefit researcher''s use.

Study the direction in this thesis: Series of books the amount of quantity, the whole kind, looks relatively on Song, Yuan''s of era very few Ming Dynasty, in the Ming Dynasty the series of books could say that got great development. But, always but the discussion to it has been the poorest, its achievement is only in the brief introduction of several parts of important series of books; Combine with mechanical impression in it, influence deeply '' carve book but book lose Ming Dynasty '', make intension of it real understanding with explore focus its lay particular stress on in Ming Dynasty discussion, series of books of common fault only further too. So the research direction of this text, will analyze and solve a problem through the content of the series of books of the all Ming Dynasties, and then understood the whole trend and specialist of series of books development of Ming Dynasty, this was different from with several important series of books materialism, to discuss the research way in which the series of books was compiled in Ming Dynasty, but regarded every series of books as the research object, investigate its development in locality.