题名: 林語堂文學中的精神世界

关键词: 林語堂;幽默;幽默大師;性靈;閒適;Lin, Yutang;Humor;Master of Humor;Personal style;Personal expression

摘要: 三十年代的作家中,林語堂是享譽海內外的作家,以「兩腳踏中西文化,一心評宇宙文章」自勉,學貫中西,除了提倡閒適、性靈的幽默小品文之外,更結合西方的隨筆及個人筆調而成為一代「幽默大師」,在中國現代文學史上只要提到「幽默」就不能不提到林語堂,他把幽默的精神發揮得淋漓盡致,淬鍊為人間最美麗的花朵,能引起人們的會心一笑。

林語堂以英文寫作長達三十年,讓西方人能透過他的作品來了解中國人的世界,在他的作品中充滿豐沛的哲理與不朽的智慧,更由於他不平凡的一生而使得作品更加動人而深刻。本論文試圖要了解林語堂所架構出的文學世界,在文學中寄託了他常自樂道的儒道思想和構建世界文化的人生理想。因此,要定位林語堂,不應只限於他某一個時期或某一部作品,而應更全面性的來了解林語堂在作品中所要呈現的精神世界,以明白他一生倡導幽默的用意而體認生活的藝術與生命的美感。

第貳章:〈現代文學裡的林語堂〉。第一節,林語堂研究在臺灣和大陸的現狀。第二節,針對林語堂在現代文學史的評價,加以定位林語堂在現代文學史上該有的地位。

第參章:〈林語堂的人文背景〉。第一節,林語堂為牧師之子,他的家庭和地理環境對林語堂的影響。第二節,敘述林語堂的求學經歷,來了解林語堂學貫中西的緣由。第三節,透過林語堂的戀愛和婚姻來了解他對女性的看法。

第肆章:〈林語堂的幽默文學〉。第一節,林語堂在《語絲》時期的文學風格及作品特色。第二節,針對林語堂創辦的刊物《論語》、《人間世》、《宇宙風》創刊的理念與文學訴求加以闡述。第三節,闡釋林語堂關於幽默、閒適、性靈小品文的主張及文學意涵。

第伍章:〈林語堂的小說世界〉。第一節,透過林語堂在海外的寫作生活及歷史背景來了解林語堂的創作動機。第二節,《京華煙雲》、《風聲鶴唳》以及《朱門》是林語堂最精彩的三部小說稱為三部曲,透過三部曲來了解林語堂在作品中所要表達的思想及精神。第三節,透過對《奇島》的分析,來了解林語堂心目中理想的國度,對遠古的熱愛及對現代工業化的憂心與批評。

第陸章:〈結論〉對本論文作一回顧檢視,由林語堂的人文背景到他的作品內涵及思想,並對林語堂的作家地位加以肯定,他不僅是三十年代最有分量的作家之一,更是令西方人了解中國文化的推手,一個對世界充滿關懷的人文主義者。

透過林語堂所提倡的文學作品來了解他所要提倡的思想,尤其「幽默」是他一生不停追求的人生境界,不只在他的作品之中,甚至是整個生命,只要談到中國的幽默史,就不能不提到林語堂,林語堂不僅是中國「幽默」的代言人,更把文學帶入另一個境界,一個可以開出心靈花朵的樂土,一個擁有會心微笑的殿堂。儘管林語堂說自己是「一團矛盾」,從他的文學作品所表現出的精神世界卻是一致的,求其真情流露,要對時代起反應。冀望本研究能使世人對林語堂有更深一層的了解與認識。

Among the writers in the thirties, Lin, Yutan is internationally famous. He encouraged himself to master the Chinese and the western culture and critic all the articles of the universe. With the knowledge of multi-culture, his style of writing is both humorous and light-hearted, and combining the western style essay earning him the fame of "The master of Humor". His name is inseparable with "Humor" in the history of modern Chinese literature. He made the best of the sense of humor and turned it into the most beautiful flower that put a smile on the face of everyone.

Mr. Lin wrote in English for more than 30 years. Through his writing, the westerners understand more about the world of Chinese. His writing is filled with philosophy and wisdom. In the mean time, his extraordinary life story makes Mr. Lin''s writing even more fascinating. This thesis attempts to understand the literature world of Mr. Lin, in which reside both the "thought of Confucius" and his ideal to construct the world culture; therefore, it is necessary to go through all his work -- not only limited partially in any particular period. Only then, can one connect all the dots and show the entire picture of Mr. Lin''s spitritual world, so as to comprehend the true meaning of humor and to understand the art of living and the beauty of life. There are six chapters in this thesis, which are: Chapter 1, Introduction: the motivation of the thesis, the scope of literature, and the method of study. Chapter 2, Mr. Lin in the Modern Literature: Section 1: The current study of Mr. Lin in Taiwan and mainland China. Seciton 2: To justify Mr. Lin according to the evaluation he received in the modern literature history. Chapter 3, Mr. Lin''s background: Section 1: The son of the pastor, the influence of the family and where they lived. Section 2: The school year. Section 3: Love and marriage. Chapter 4, Mr. Lin''s work of humor. Section 1: The period of " Yu Si (Threads of Talk) ". Section 2: The period of journal publishing: " Analects Fortnightly ", "Renjian Shi(Human World)", " Yu Zhou Feng ". Section 3: The essays. Chapter 5, Mr. Lin''s Noveles Section 1: His life and time in overseas when writing noveles. Section 2: " Moment in Peking", " Leaf in the Storm", " The Vermilion Gate", the three most famous of Mr. Lin, and the essence of his thinking. Section 3: " Looking Beyond"and the utopia of Mr. Lin -- his love of the ancient history and his worries of the modern world of industry. Chapter 6, The Conclusion: The afterthought of Mr. Lin, the justification of his status as a writer, his contribution to communicating the western world and the Chinese culture. In this study, Mr. Lin''s thoughts are examined through out his entire work. His sense of humor reveals all through his work and his life. He is the image of Chinese humor. Through his humor and his work, he has brought the Chinese literature to a higher level, a place for the joy of heart and mind. Although he once made an announcement that he made himself as in a mass of contradiction, the essence of his world manifested in his work is both consistence and passionate to the life and the world. Through this study, we hope to help people to have a deeper appreciation to Mr. Lin Yutan.