题名: 《龍圖公案》的成書及其公案性格研究

关键词: 《龍圖公案》;律法;公案小說;明代;Kung-An;law;detective-style novel;Ming dynasty

摘要: 公案小說融合了法律與文學兩個要素,本論文欲從此二公案性格對其進行研究。晚明大量出版的公案專集,無論作品數量、內容和市場接受度都獨樹一幟,其中又以最晚出的《龍圖公案》為集其大成者,因此本論文選擇以《龍圖公案》為研究文本。

《龍圖公案》的成書主要「抄引」他本公案專集而成,編者抄引成書的過程有意以「兩篇一組」為原則,無論篇名、內容、來源都刻意以兩篇為單位,無形中替代了同時期公案專集的「以類分卷」。本論文進入公案性格研究前,首先對《龍圖公案》的成書及其編選特色進行研究,了解編者成書過程的編選原則、案情喜好及改寫方式。

公案性格分為法律及文學層面:本論文以明代律法對《龍圖公案》中的「告狀」、「審案」、「判案」進行參照,發現編者並非天馬行空的隨意編寫,而是對當朝法律有相當程度的參考,然而這樣的比對存在相當的困難,若能由「法律精神」而非單以法條比對文本,將能更深入作品背後的社會文化意義。

文學層面分別由人物形象及情節進行研究,人物可分:官員、婦女、行商、僧道、其他五種,官員以展現清官形象的包公為主,襯托包公的昏官為輔;婦女則以貞與淫為其主要形象;行商則在財務類公案成為被謀財害命的主要角色;零散出現的其他人物增加《龍圖公案》的精彩可讀。晚明公案專集相互抄引,《龍圖公案》為此階段最晚出且集其大成者,雷同的情節不斷重覆出現,隱然形成一種「公式化」,然公案小說旨在洗冤昭雪,因此「情節的公式化」並不防礙《龍圖公案》的閱讀樂趣。

Two essential factors of detective-style novel are law and literature. This study focus the research on these factors. There are many special detective-style novels published in the Ming dynasty, especially the "Long-Tu-Kung-An" that integrate all kinds of story into novel. Therefore this study chose "Long-Tu-Kung-An" for the research.

The "Long-Tu-Kung-An" is "copy" from other detective-style novels. The editor take "two in a group" as a principle of "copy", regardless of a name, content and origin all sedulously take two as a unit. The "Long-Tu-Kung-An" imperceptibly has substituted other novels that "assort by volume"in same time.

The character of detective-style novel can divides into law and literature. The study refers the law of Ming dynasty to lawsuit, justice and sentence in "Long-Tu-Kung-An". The study discover the "Long-Tu-Kung-An" is not compile arbitrarily, the editor have much reference for law of Ming dynasty. The research in literature conducts by the character image and plot. The character can be divide by official, woman, peddler, monks and others.

The detective-style novels are copy each other in the late Ming dynasty. The "Long-Tu-Kung-An" is the last and integrate all kinds of story into novel. The identical plot unceasingly repeats the appearance, unclearly forms one kind "formulation". The detective-style novel is washing the injustice exoneration for the purpose, therefore the "formulation of plot" certainly can not interrupt the reading pleasure of "Long-Tu-Kung-An".