Title: 廬隱小說思想探究

Other Titles: Exploration on the thoughts of the novels by Lu-yin

Keywords: 廬隱;小說;思想;Lu-yin;Novel;thought

Abstract: 五四女作家群的先鋒──廬隱(1899~1934),在新舊變遷的過渡年代吸收紛複的氣息後,托出社會潛隱的問題,她認為「女性覺醒」是作為「個人發現」的重要向度,同時包含為「女」與為「人」的雙重自覺。因此,身為女性作家,廬隱的小說主題多半蘊涵當下社會中女性婚戀問題及人生歸程的探求,內容明顯地留下她的思想印跡。然而,目前關於廬隱小說的研究視角有不甚公允及全面的情況,因此本論有以下三大新方向:

首先,廬隱筆下的女性形象及其情感可謂真切細膩,具有濃厚的自傳性質,時代標籤也極為鮮明,是以唯有深入瞭解其不同於流俗的思想,對其思想進行探源,才能充分掌握作者與作品對時代的價值。

其次,筆者注意到目前關於廬隱小說的研究正面臨失衡的情況,研究或批評導向以「女性人物形象」、「女性意識」為主,而文本中男性的存在意義則受到刻意地忽略或模糊化。過去評論普遍認為女性創作中男性人物形象因為代表性不如女性人物,而研究價值低微,也認為男性人物形象在作品中受到邊緣化,甚至文本中的男性人物只是兩性對列下的反襯而已。然而,從文本中我們可以看到廬隱並未偏廢營造男性形象這一區塊,甚至不乏以男主人公為主述者的易性創作,並藉由不同類型的男性形象來凸顯女性在時代變遷中的真實處境。因此,筆者認為過去的一元論述只能看出個別性別的絕對位置,若將其同置一個時代語境才能還原相對位置,並進行性別意識的反思,對當代文化的精神建構將更為有利。

最後,隨著五四運動低潮的來臨,廬隱的思想也陷入了矛盾與退怯中,這種迷茫徘徊伴隨著她文學作品的終結。這些作品中暗示了父權社會中充斥虛假的真實,而有著覺醒姿態的女性如何在這種混沌的狀態中步履蹣跚地行走?對女性於身心靈的層層束縛是多麼難以解開?甚至連女性覺醒的先鋒者廬隱本身也不經意陷入父權再製的陷阱,這些過往研究中所疏略的內容皆是本論聚焦之處。

The vanguard of the May Fourth female writers—Lu-yin (1899~1934), who discovered the hidden problems in Chinese society during and after the period of transition. Lu-yin thought that is the essence of "personal awakening" comes from "female awakening". In other words, she pointed out emphatically that a woman is not only a woman but a person. Therefore, as a female writer, most of Lu-yin’s novels contain those two topics: the awakening of female consciousness in the gender relations and marriage problems. To us the thoughts of Lu-yin’s novels are still enlightening as before. However, many researches on Lu-yin’s novels are not fair and all-round. Consequently, this research of new points includes following three main directions:

First, female images and emotions of Lu-yin’s novels are pretty realistic and touching. In the meantime, that also reflected the true life of this author. We have to go deep into her novels to differ from prevailing opinions and carry on exploring sources to our thoughts. So we could understand the value of Lu-yin and her novels through time.

Secondly, I observed that many researches on the novels by Lu-yin are biased or narrow-minded. Most critics gave importance to "female images" or "female consciousness" but ignored the male is in existence. Generally speaking, the male images in the female writers’ works were not worthy to analyze because they were dull. However, from the text we can see Lu-yin had never been to discard to construct the male images, and by the different types of male we can recognize the true circumstances at that time. Consequently, I think the monism to research the gender relations is not enough. If the research cover two sides between males and females, it will be beneficial to the contemporary cultural construction.

Lastly, Lu-yin was sinking into antinomy and fear after the end of the May Fourth movement. Confusion is filled with her literature works. She implied the deceitful reality in the unfair society and exposed the new female problems in these works. Even as a "new woman", we couldn’t omit to Lu-yin also paid no attention to fall into the trap of patriarchy. Above-mentioned points are this essay’s focuses.