Title: 《道德經》修養工夫詮釋

Other Titles: Tao-te Ching aboutinterpreting forcultivation of the self

Keywords: ;修養;Tao;cultivation

Abstract: 當下的生命已非本然存在的天真,而是雜染了心知執著與人為造作,在這些負累下,道家認為人要懂得作修養的工夫,以心虛靜觀照,消解人為的造作,方能回歸至天生本真的自然真實。

欲探討生命修養及對於工夫修養的開展,首要必須以了解生命本然的狀態為本,始能進一步了解。當生命元初狀態走向層層下落時,所遭遇種種現實的限制,始能益發知道自己生命因何有所執著,產生心的負累,生命在現實中慢慢僵化,便會刺激人們作出反省,開始省思是否重新對現實生命處境進行修養,在層層落下的有限生命裡,透過修養工夫,超越有限自我,開通無限生命的可能。讓心境歸真返樸,中國哲學思想,乃是站在人的有限存在的體驗感受中,再反省生命何以成為有限,並從精神修養與道德實踐,開創超越之路。故在探討生命修養此一課題之前,必應了解生命本質,欲了解生命本質,則誠應

回歸於《道德經》中的「道」。

生命乃是造成一切萬物現象的原因與承擔,道乃是不主的主宰,為一自然的造物存在,而老子的生命智慧,正是通過修養實踐而體悟的,並非超然於生命之外的偶發玄想,成為獨立的玄妙道理。此建立於體悟自然,希望能達到個人生命與宇宙生命的契合。回歸到解決人自身的問題,實現人的精神與宇宙本體的合一,創造出將生命回歸於道的自然生命狀態,儒家與道家,均是化為性命才情內在於人的生命。明瞭《道德經》中的「道」論,方能真正將生命精神明瞭透徹。

故本文以探究道之實存為主,以此作為修養之基石,而後放諸當下日用,讓心境得以自由超越,使生命得以靈動。

According to Taoism, the endeavor of one’s self-cultivation aims to revive his original and innocent being, which is free from obsession and vanity. The key to this goal is constant self-awareness.

Yet, one must realize the essence of his/her original being before initiating self-cultivation. As life progresses, one learns the inevitable limitations in reality; burdens accumulate, and life becomes rigid. It is under this circumstance that one starts pondering on the innate original innocence and the possibilities of transcending the confined capabilities of life through self-cultivation. Doctrines concerning the inherent original being revolve around the Tao in Lao-Tzu.

Life serves as the cause and means of all phenomenal events, while Tao represents the governing metaphysical principle of everything. Both occupy a vital place in the philosophy and wisdom of Lao Tzu, for it illustrates how the experience and cultivation in everyday life can lead to the understanding of Tao. In other words, life and Tao are inseparable. In this way, one revives the inborn innocent human nature and thus achieves the general goal of Confucianism and Taoism through continuous experiencing and reflecting. All these require an clear comprehension on the idea of Tao in Lao-Tzu.

Henceforth, this thesis aims to explain the essence of Tao and further to suggest its practical application in self-cultivation. The writer wishes to offer a possible approach, through which an individual could reach a higher mentality and lead a more well-rounded life.