Title: 元代出版事業之研究

Other Titles: A study of publishing industry in Yuan dynasty

Keywords: 元代;Yuan Dynasty;出版事業;雕版印刷;活字印刷術;套色印刷;農書;publishing business;Wood-block printing;type printing;chromatography;agricultural books;Chinese Movable Type Printing

Abstract: 西元一二0六年,成吉思汗在中國漠北建立蒙古帝國。大蒙古國不僅是中國歷史上,更是人類歷史上空前絕後最大的帝國。元代不僅在確立中國版圖方面作出了巨大貢獻,在出版文化事業上也能承繼宋代繁盛的刻書事業而多有發展,不論中央或地方的刻書事業都非常興盛,印刷技術更勝於前朝,圖書刊刻精美,甚至可與宋版圖書相媲美,可見元刊本在中國歴代圖書文獻上的價值。

本論文分為六章,第一章「諸論」。說明本論文的研究動機、目的、範圍與方法。第二章「元代出版事業的歷史背景」。首先探討宋代奠定的出版文化基業,論述宋代官刻、坊刻、家刻與寺院、書院刻書的成果;接著探討蒙元統治下的文化特徵,歸納蒙元統治下的六項文化特徵;最後探討蒙元時代社會的知識需求,無論是對內或是對外的文化交流與發展,都促使元代掀起學習漢文化的高潮,激發著社會各階層對書籍的迫切需求,使元代的出版文化事業推向歷史的另一高峰。第三章「元代出版事業的表現」。分別介紹中央政府、各路儒學、書院與寺觀、私家與書坊的出版用心與成效。第四章「元代出版文化內容分析」。就宏揚儒家之經籍、民生需用之圖書、文學及休閒圖書、宗教宣導之圖書、提供民俗用品之版畫與譯書來分析。而六項圖書的書目內容則依據國立中央圖書館編著的《國立中央圖書館金元本圖錄》、國立故宮博物院編印的《國立故宮博物院善本舊籍總目》與中國上海古籍出版社出版的《中國古籍善本書目》,從中擷取現存元代刊本書目,並分析各項書籍的刊印情形,從元代的出版狀況可得知元代社會的文化取向、政府的文教政策以及民間的需求。第五章「元代出版事業的特色分析」。根據元代上至中央下至地方的刻書狀況與出版事業的表現,有四大特點,即重視經營與管理、印刷技術的多樣化、掌握出版市場的需求、注重出版品品質的提昇,在中國出版事業的版圖上,元代具有承先啟後的不朽地位。第六章「結論」。盱衡元代在中國文化史上的貢獻,尤其是出版事業這一部分,實不能以蒙元是外族,所以文化落後等角度來鄙夷或一筆抹煞它的成就,而應以更宏觀的視野來審視元代在中國出版事業上的成就與貢獻。

Genghis Khan built Mongol Empire in the northern desert of China in 1206. Mongol Empire is one of the largest empires both in China and world history. Yuan Dynasty made a great contribution not only on mapping out the Chinese territory but also on the publishing and culture business. Yuan inherited and developed the previously booming wood-block printing business in Sung Dynasty. Both public and private wood-block printings were flourishing and the techniques were even better than Sung’s. The publication in Yuan was printed as beautifully as it in Sung, whose value cannot be ignored in the Chinese publishing history.

The dissertation is divided into six sections. The first introductory chapter states the research motivation, purpose, scope, and methodology. The second chapter is “The Historical Context of Publishing Business in Yuan Dynasty.” The publishing and cultural foundation in Sung Dynasty will be the first main focus of this chapter, discussing the results of publication industry of Sung Governmental, civilian workshop engraving, personalbook engraving, the Buddhist temple engraving, academic institutions’ book engraving. Next, the focus will be on six cultural characteristics in the Yuan Dynasty. Last, the demand of knowledge in Yuan Society, both inward or outward cultural development and communication, is the key factor to the eagerness of learning Han culture at that time, stimulating the demand of books in the society and enhancing the publishing business to excellence. The third chapter, “The Publishing Business in Yuan Dynasty,” introduces respectively the publishing of private companies and bookstores, schools and temples, Confucian branches, and the government. The fourth chapter is “The Analysis of the Publishing Content in Yuan Dynasty,” targeting and analyzing six different categories of publication: Confucian texts, books for daily life, literature and leisure reading, religious texts, prints and folk-custom items, and translation. An analysis of the bibliography will lead us to know the culture trends, the governmental cultural and educational policies, and the needs of the populace. The fifth chapter is “Characteristics of Publishing Business in Yuan Dynasty.” According to the wood-carving books and the publishing business in Yuan Dynasty, there are four features, that is, recognizing the importance of management, diversification of printing techniques, catering to the need of publishing markets, and elevation of the printing quality. Thus, Yuan Dynasty proves to be an important transition of Chinese publishing. The last chapter, “Conclusion,” summarizes the contribution of Yuan Dynasty in Chinese culture history, arguing that Mongols cannot be considered as a foreign and barbarian tribe, but an important contributing force to Chinese culture and publishing.