Title: 巴金《激流三部曲》研究

Other Titles: Ba Jin's "Turbulence, A Trilogy." research

Keywords: 五四運動;禮教吃人;婚姻自主;人物原型;社會問題;經濟獨立;May Fourth movement;Man-eating Cannibalism;independent marriage;prototype;ocial issues;conomic independence

Abstract: 一般認為中國現代文學是發端於「五四」運動時期,「五四」的風暴,使許多作家的思想受到震盪與鼓舞,他們將自己獨特的思想風格,透過不同的創作途徑對當時的社會作出重大貢獻。現代文學史上,揭露封建制度的弊害是許多作家所關注的一個重要主題,筆者認為這一類主題值得進一步探討,因此,本論文選擇從一個正在崩潰中的大家庭,揭露封建制度下所呈現的腐朽及罪惡,並顯露出禮教吃人的本質,以了解那個制度包含的特定歷史時期的時代意義。

「反封建」是現代小說主要的訴求,歷經五四運動以後,青年們的思想及行為大為解放,他們抨擊封建思想,追求個體自由,同時反抗「父母之命、媒妁之言」的婚姻觀,企圖以出走的方式追求婚姻自主。此外,隨著新文化運動的發展,他們提倡民主,反對封建專制和倫理道德,要求平等自由,就在這樣的時代背景下,展開封建統治勢力對青年一代的迫害與新舊兩種思想的衝突。

雖然揭露封建制度的弊害是當時許多作家關注的議題,但是長期堅持表現這一主題的作家並不多,因此筆者選擇了巴金的《激流三部曲》做研究對象。作者本身即是出身於封建大家庭,深刻體驗過封建禮教的各種弊害,透過他本人實際體驗地描繪,應該是最有說服力的。本論文藉由舊式大家庭本身利益衝突的自我毀滅,喚起知識青年的覺醒與抗爭,為青年們勾勒出一條正確的道路。此外,還試圖揭示大家庭父母的專制自私,以舊禮教箝制子女的必敗前景,為當時的知識青年指引一個明確的奮鬥方向。

另外,文學史上繼《紅樓夢》之後,《激流三部曲》是一部除了記錄封建大家族沒落史的傑作之外,也是一部以細膩筆觸描寫並塑造小說中典型人物的作品。筆者在本論文中,對人物描寫這個部分亦多所著墨,透過人物原型,不但能如實呈現小說的內容,又能藉此貼近讀者,讓人感到就像曾在小說人物身邊一起生活過,即使沒有曲折離奇的情節,自然也能引人入勝,這點堪稱小說的文學藝術價值。

再者,要探討的是在封建制度下所反映的社會問題對當下的時代意義,這點也是極其重要,影響深遠之處莫過於傳統家長制、青年婚姻、宗教迷信及傳統惡俗等。藉由小說的主人公從抗婚、離家等革命行為,徹底表現熱血青年為了爭取自己未來的前途與幸福,勇與面對這些舊制度下的社會問題。最後藉由筆者的論點,集中探討這部小說的成就與侷限。成就方面如:對舊封建禮教的攻擊、鼓勵青年投向革命、如實描繪五四新文化運動及寫實主義的藝術表現等。侷限方面最大的問題是這些新知識青年有個共同點,就是經濟方面都無法獨立,即使一方面在對抗這個封建家庭,另一方面卻因為現實問題,還是脫離不了大家庭的保護傘。

The storm of May Fourth Movement, considered to originate the modern Chinese literature, inspired and shook many writers’ thoughts, who made huge contribution to the society then by different ways of creation. In the history of modern Chinese literature, revealing the social malady is an important theme many writers concerned. This thesis aimed at researching this theme, revealing the moral leprosy and social ill under feudalism through a falling-apart big family and revealed the nature of Man-eating Cannibalism, in order to understand the historical meaning of feudalism.

“Anti-feudalism” is the main resort of modern novel. After May Fourth Movement, the thoughts and behavior of young people was greatly liberated, and they slammed the feudal thoughts, sought for individual freedom, and tried to pursue the free marriage except for those of the parent''s order and matchmaker''s words by leaving away. On the other hand, as the development of new culture movement, which advocate democracy, against feudalism and ethics, requesting for equality and freedom. Under this historical background, thus began the conflicts between the ruling feudalism to persecute the young generation and the new and old thoughts.

Although revealing the social malady is a main theme many writers concerned at that time, but writers who insisted on this theme of long standing are quite rare. Thus the author chose the Ba Jin''s “Turbulence, A Trilogy.” as research object. The author himself was born in a big feudal family, and deeply experienced all the social malady of feudal ethics, whose narration should be more convincing. The thesis discussed provoking of the awakening and fighting of the young generation, and tried to sketch out a right road for the young people. Besides, the selfishness of parents in a big family was revealed, while the foreseen failure of nipping the children by old ethics was shown. It led the knowledgeable young people a specific way of fighting.

Moreover, after “The Dream of The Red Chamber”, “Turbulence, A Trilogy.” is another masterpiece of recording the falling history of a big feudal family, which describe the prototype in vivid detail. In the thesis, the author emphasized the description of characters. Through the prototype, the thesis not only present the novel, but also enhance the reader to be close to the plots in the novel. Without surprising plots, the novel still worth reading, and that is just the value of literature art.

The discussion of social issue under feudalism is extremely important, and the traditional parenthood, youth marriage, religious superstition, and ill traditional custom is reflected. By the refusal of marriage and leaving-away of the main character in the novel, a enthusiastic young man fought for his future and happiness, and bravely faced the social issues under old intuition. At last, the author’s viewpoint focused on the achievement and limit of the novel. The achievements included the attack of old feudalism, the encouragement to devote the youth into revolution, description of May Fourth Movement, and the art performance of realism. Yet the limits of the novel is the common issue of all the knowledgeable youth, the economic dependence, which unable them to quit the protection of big family while fighting with the feudal family.