Title: 八十年代大陸文學主體性的建構與尋根意識的發展之研究

Other Titles: A study on the construction of subjectivity and trends of root-seeking consciousness in the 1980s Chinese literature

Abstract: 八十年代作為當代中國一個尷尬而且複雜的時代,它所肩負的重任包含對十年文革的反省與對新的文化/文學主體的尋找與建立。這些讓中國重新走向世界的方法,或藉傳統/現代的認知來反省現代如何接續傳統的問題,在「反傳統」與「西化」的論辯中進一步突顯出中國文化主體本身之所以產生變革的獨立性;或從現代中國社會「超穩定結構」中作為國家政治與意識型態仲介的農民,和書寫土地的知識份子兩者之間所形成的「鄉村論述」,是否可以作為當代「一體化」結構的載體之探討。此攸關超穩定結構的文化論述如何累聚為尋根意識的前趨,從它的歷史意識及主體性思考與尋根意識的嵌結,兼而論及當代知識份子的主體位置與「鄉村論述」的意義,作為本論文探討的起點。在文類的探究方面,本論文分別從西部詩歌、朦朧詩、尋根小說等三個部份,察看並試圖從八十年代文學史發展的線性脈絡中形構出文學主體性建構的過程。比如從作為尋根思潮前奏的西部詩歌,其所蘊含的個人主體意志的書寫與西部意識的形塑、及大西北文學主體性的揭示。還有朦朧詩從國族話語走向文化尋根與個人心史的兩條路徑中所建構出的文學主體性面貌。在尋根小說方面則結合尋根理論提出之前的「知青鄉村情意結」與文化風俗小說呈現的人性描寫、地域文化書寫來回溯尋根小說文化主體性建構的過程,輔及尋根作者的土地書寫所隱含的內在的文化焦慮,再藉由一個具有外在文化他者(西方話語對尋根論述的作用)與內在文化他者(考察與調查的現代傳統)雙重內涵的「文化考察者」理路,試圖以其知識份子的身份介入鄉土的論述來達到尋根小說的主體性發聲作用,來論證尋根小說終於在「鄉土中國」這樣的集體認同中找到文化主體。在文化主體性的確立與建構的基礎上,以「尋根意識」思考這類寫作中所夾藏的文化批判與「尋根性」涉及的文化續接問題與轉變意義的相關討論,進一步指陳尋根文學內在存在的尋根矛盾與最初的尋根期待之間的裂縫,試圖多面向的呈現尋根小說的面貌與內涵。本文進行的八十年代文學主體性的建構與尋根意識的發展之研究,主要在於找出「八十年代」文學在當代所代表的意義,它代表對過去時代及其相應於那時代的文學形式與文化產物的一種告別和棄絕;同樣的,它也意味著中國知識份子在試圖掙開內部的政治話語鎖鑰之餘,相應於西方話語和世界文學潮流等文化異己(the other)的侵逼與對照下,自覺的朝向一條返身民族文化與農村經驗找到「文化自我」認同的道路。

As an ambiguous and complex epoch in modern China, the 1980s bears the heavy weight of reflection on Cultural Revolution and the construction of new cultural/literary subjectivity. Among the new ways for modern China to resume its steps towards the world, some trends reflect on the issue of handing down tradition via making distinctions between tradition and the modern and others investigate into “the rural discourse” between the ideology-carrier farmers in the so-called “super-stable structure” of modern China and land-writing intellectuals. The cultural discourse on super-stable structure being the forerunner of root-seeking consciousness, from the discussions of the relations between subjectivity, historical and root-seeking consciousness, to that of the subjective gestures of the contemporary intellectuals and the significance of “rural discourse,” are taken as the starting points of the present study.

Divided into three parts of genre investigation—Western Poetry, Oblique Poetry (Menglong Poetry)and Root-Seeking Fiction—this dissertation elaborates the construction of literary subjectivity in the historical contexts of the 1980s literature. First, this dissertation discusses Western Poetry—the prelude of the root-seeking waves—through issues including the emergence of the will to individualism writing, the subjectivity of Great North-Western Literature, the formation of the western consciousness etc. Next, this dissertation explores the contour of literary subjectivity in Oblique Poetry, which is constructed by the change from the national discourse to the cultural, root-seeking and also the personal psychological tracks. Finally, to discuss Root-Seeking Fiction, this dissertation combines “Zhi-qing Rural Complex” and Cultural Custom Fiction to trace the construction of cultural subjectivity. Based on the cultural anxiety presented in land writing as well as the context of “cultural inspection” between the “exterior other” (e.g. the western discourse) and the “interior other” (e.g. the modern tradition in China), I find the evidences of cultural subjectivity in the collective identity of “Native China” that Root-Seeking Fiction probes. Thus, this dissertation attempts to argue the innate conflict in it and the cleavage from its original expectation to present a multi-facet Root-Seeking Literature.

This study on the construction of subjectivity and the development of root-seeking consciousness in the 1980s China aims mainly to find out the significance of the “literature of the eighties” to today. It is an adieu that deserts the preceding literary forms and cultural products in the past. And it is also a self-reflexive road to “cultural self-identity,” after Chinese intellectuals try to get free from the political ideology which is surrounded by the Western Others.