题名: 西文資訊科學期刊文獻之引用分析研究 : 以JASIS(T)為例

关键词: 資訊科學;引用文獻分析;書目計量學;布萊德福定律;布萊德福-齊夫定律;Information Science;Citation Analysis;Bibliometrics

摘要: 本研究以資訊科學領域的權威期刊Journal of the American Society for Information Science and Technology(簡稱JASIST)為研究對象,應用書目計量學與引用文獻分析之研究方法,針對該期刊於1998~2008年所刊登的2,031篇文獻進行分類統計,再將1,341篇研究性文章與特殊主題文章所引用之51,359筆參考書目加以整理分類後,以其中27,115筆期刊參考文獻與10,592筆圖書參考文獻為研究範圍,首先利用布萊德福定律與布萊德福-齊夫定律,界定資訊科學引用期刊文獻之核心期刊及其特色。再者,利用WorldCat、Ulrichsweb.com及LISA資料庫,分析被引用之參考文獻所屬的學科與主題,以了解資訊科學受到那些學科影響。

一、JASIS(T)於1998~2008年出版之文獻計2,031篇,以2004年157篇最少,2007年241篇最多,平均每年出版185篇。依文獻類型統計,研究性文章與特殊主題文章共計1,341篇,占總文獻量66.02%,而此二類型文獻引用之參考書目以期刊為最多,圖書次之。

二、JASIS(T)引用之期刊文獻計27,115筆,分佈於2,994種期刊中。依布萊德福定律之期刊分區,可知JASIS(T)引用期刊文獻之核心期刊有四種,若依布萊德福-齊夫定律之圖形說明,則有十種核心期刊,其中,被JASIS(T)引用最多的期刊為JASIS(T),占引用總量17.47%,顯示JASIS(T)之自我引用現象十分明顯。

三、『書目學、圖書館學、資訊資源總論』、『科學』、『社會科學』三種學科的期刊被JASIS(T)引用的次數最多;最常見的研究主題為『資訊科學』、『資訊科技』、『資訊儲存與檢索系統』、『圖書館學』、『科學』。進一步分析JASIS(T)引用圖書資訊學期刊文獻之重要主題,依序為『搜尋』、『線上資訊檢索』、『資訊工作』、『主題索引法』、『資訊儲存與檢索』

四、JASIS(T)引用之圖書文獻計10,592筆,分佈於5,565種圖書中。被引用最多的圖書為Salton & McGill的著作Introduction to Modern Information Retrieval;前十名圖書中,有三種為Salton的著作,可推論Salton是JASIS(T)引用圖書文獻中最有影響力的作者;再者,90.9%的圖書只被引用一至三次,顯示JASIS(T)廣泛引用不同的圖書。

五、JASIS(T)引用之圖書文獻主要為『科學』、『社會科學』、『書目學、圖書館學、資訊資源總論』三種學科,被引用最多的主題為『資訊儲存與檢索系統』、『人機互動』、『資訊檢索』、『資訊科學』、『認知』。

六、綜觀JASIS(T)引用之期刊與圖書文獻所屬的學科,可知『書目學、圖書館學、資訊資源總論』、『科學』、『社會科學』是JASIS(T)引用最多的三大學科,換言之,『書目學、圖書館學、資訊資源總論』、『科學』、『社會科學』是影響資訊科學最主要的學科,與資訊科學關係密切。

By examining the references of research and specific topic articles of JASIST, this study explored the disciplines and subjects relating to information science. According to the website of JASIST, there are 1,341 research and specific topic articles with 51,359 references during the period of 1998 to 2008. Since journal articles and monographs are cited by JASIST most, the citation analysis of this study will focus on these two document type references only.

Firstly, this study applies the Bradford''s Law and Bradford-Zipf''s Law to identify the core journals which were cited by JASIST. Then, search the classification number and subject categories of WorldCat and Ulrichsweb.com and also the descriptors of LISA to analyze cited references.

Followings are the research results:

一、JASIS(T) published 2,031 articles from 1998 to 2008, with an average number of 185 per year. Among them, 1,341articles are research and specific topic paper, contributing 66.02% of all published items. Journal articles and monographs are two most cited reference for research and specific topic articles.

二、JASIS(T) has cited a total of 27,115 journal literature, distributing over 2,994 journals. By applying the Bradford''s Law, there are four core journals cited by JASIS(T). However, by applying the Bradford-Zipf''s Law, there appears to be ten core journals. The journal that had been cited the most is JASIS(T) itself (17.47% of all citations), suggesting JASIS(T)''s self-citation is obvious.

三、For journals cited by the JASIS(T), bibliography. library science. information resources (general), science, and social sciences are the three most cited disciplines. The most commonly cited subjects, which identified from WorldCat and Ulrichsweb.com, are information science, information technology, information storage and retrieval systems, library science, and science. However, searching, online information retrieval, information work, subject indexing, and information storage and retrieval, which searched from LISA, are the most cited descriptors of the library and information science journals cited by JASIS(T).

四、JASIS(T) has cited a total of 27,115 monograph literature, distributing over 5,565 books. Introduction to Modern Information Retrieval written by Salton & McGill was cited the most. Three of the top ten cited monographs are written by Salton. It may suggest that Salton is one of the most influential authors in the field of information science. In addition, 91% of the books cited by JASIS(T) less than 3 times indicates that JASIS(T) cited monographs diversified.

五、For monographs cited by the JASIS(T), science, social sciences, and bibliography. library science. information resources (general) are the three most cited disciplines. The most commonly cited subjects, which identified from WorldCat and Ulrichsweb.com, are information storage and retrieval systems, human-computer interaction, information retrieval, information science, and cognition.

六、From comprehensive analysis on the discipline of the journals and monographs cited by JASIS(T), it can be found that bibliography. library science. information resources (general), science, and social sciences are the most cited disciplines by JASIS(T). In the other words, these three disciplines are not only the most influential resources, but also are closely related to information science.