Title: 圖書分級落實於國內公共圖書館實務工作之調查研究

Other Titles: A study on rating measures for printed materials of public libraries in Taiwan

Keywords: 公共圖書館;圖書分級;Public library;Rating measures for printed materials

Abstract: 「圖書分級」原是出版社用以自律的規範,其目的在於保護兒童與未成年,使其能免於過早接觸不適齡的資料,同時也顧及成年讀者的閱讀權。然而,色情的氾濫與閱讀的多元化,致使各界期許向來捍衛知識自由的公共圖書館也能採行「圖書分級」以發揮其社會功能。本研究旨在了解國內公共圖書館如何將圖書分級落實於圖書館實務工作中。

本研究之研究問題包括:(1)公共圖書館館員對圖書分級的認知與態度;(2)圖書分級之實施與執行細節(3)分級範圍擴大至報紙與雜誌之因應與態度(4)與中國圖書館學會或評議團體合作之意願。本研究之研究方法採用問卷調查與個案訪談:問卷調查方面,以國立中央圖書館臺灣分館、國立臺中圖書館、及臺北市立圖書館館員為對象,共計發出94份問卷,回收63份問卷,回收率67%。個案訪談部分,則以3所圖書館各組主任或組代表為對象,進行圖書分級執行面的訪談,以補問卷結果不足之處。

The main purpose of this study is to survey the practices of rating measures for printed materials in public libraries in Taiwan. The study contains four parts. First, the opinion of the librarians about knowledge freedom and rating measures for printed materials. Second, how to put in practice. Third, the opinion of the librarians about rating measures for newspaper and magazine. Fourth, the opinion of the librarians about to cooperate with library society or an outside censorship organization.

The research method of this study includes questionnaire survey and case study. Objectives of the questionnaire are librarians who work in National Taiwan Library, National Taichung Library and Taipei Public Library, and objectives of the case study come from the management level. Questionnaire were sent to 94 librarians who work in National Taiwan Library, National Taichung Library and Taipei Public Library, 62 valid questionnaires were returned for a return rate of 67%.