Title: 日治時期官方對廣播媒體的運用(1928-1945)

Other Titles: The application of broadcast media during Japanese-governing period (1928-1945)

Keywords: 日治時期;廣播;教化;警察形象;戰時;國民精神總動員;Japanese-governing period;Broadcast;Civilization;Police image;Disease;Health;The organizing of mobilization;The period of War

Abstract: 日治時期廣播這項傳播媒介被認定為國家之稀有資源,必須為國家統籌管理。由於廣播媒體為政府所掌握,因此廣播媒體負有傳遞並貫徹國家意識的使命。回顧台灣的廣播史,在創立、發展與蓬興階段,廣播的功能事實上為官方所掌握,在看不到的電波背後,有一支操弄媒體的手,使廣播的發聲作為官方喉舌。國家控制愈嚴密的政權,政府對廣播的影響愈大,日治時期殖民政府對廣播的運用即為最明顯的例子。

本論文首先分析日治時期的廣播收聽戶與廣播節目,了解當時廣播的功能,其次說明日本殖民政府如何利用廣播來宣導及施行教化,進而闡述戰爭時期廣播與國民精神總動員運動之間的關係,由此歸納說明日本殖民政府在台灣如何利用廣播媒體,宣達其統治的意念與貫徹其統治的意志。

廣播所具有的普遍性與即時性,是其最大的特點,因此利用廣播來宣傳政令能讓訊息更迅速、更無障礙的傳遞。1934年台灣開始對日本內地、朝鮮與滿洲地區進行「全國出中繼」廣播,1937年之後,台灣也開始以外國語言對海外,主要是中國與南洋地區進行廣播。台灣廣播同時扮演著對國內外語島內外的信息發送者。而進入戰爭時期之後,為了凝聚社會的內部共識、動員人力與物力,以及對瞬息萬變的戰局作立即的反應,廣播快速即時的特性在此時便獲得發揮。

由於台灣廣播自1928年開始,因此本論文的斷限,起於廣播引進台灣的1928年,迄於日本對台統治結束1945年,以便對日治時期的廣播有一完整的敘述與分析。

During Japanese-governing period, broadcast media was assumed as a rare national recourse, which should be managed by the country. Since the government controlled the broadcast media, it had the responsibility to communicate and fulfill the country awareness. Looking back the history of the Taiwan broadcasting, the government controlled the function of the broadcasting during its developing and mature stages, which was as a tool for government dissemination. The more controlling power the government had, the more it could affect broadcasting; it was an obvious example we could see from the application of broadcasting media during Japanese-governing period.

The thesis first analyzes the people who listened to the broadcasting and the program in order to understand the function of the broadcasting during that time. Then, it states how the Japanese occupation government use broadcasting to communicate and process civilization. Further, it analyzes the relationship between broadcasting during war period and the organizing of mobilization with a hope to generalize how the Japanese occupation government utilized the broadcast media to achieve it governing image and fulfill it awareness.

Broadcasting has the advantages of prevalence and immediateness, which can be used to publicize the government prescript making the communication faster and without obstacles. In 1934, Taiwan started to do broadcast of national broadcasting in Japan, Korea and Man-Chou areas. After 1937, Taiwan also began to use foreign languages to broadcast to China and south pacific areas. In Taiwan, broadcasting played the role as the communicator between local and overseas. Moreover, during the period of war, in order to aggregate the inner awareness and do the instant reaction to the changing war situation, the broadcasting well exploited it advantage of immediateness.

Since the Taiwan broadcasting begins in 1928, this thesis starts in the introduction of broadcasting to Taiwan in 1928 and finishes in the end of the Japanese governing period in 1945, in order to have a whole analysis and statement of the broadcasting during Japanese governing period.