Title: 大南澳地區的開路與移民開發(1874~1945)

Other Titles: The migration of da-nanao area and the road building(1874 ~ 1945)

Keywords: 大南澳;蘇花道路;開路;開發;移民;Da-Nanao;Suao-Hualien roads;road build;Development;immigration

Abstract: 本論文試圖探討大南澳本島人移民與交通的關係,並討論移民在大南澳的產業開發與族群關係,及移墾社會的種種樣貌,以建立大南澳完整的歷史圖像。

大南澳地區位處於臺灣東部中央山脈北段東麓,群山阻隔了其與外界的聯絡,泰雅族遷入之後為其活動範圍,在交通不便與原住民威脅之下,至日治初期還未能開發。然而明治41年(1908)大南澳隘勇線完成,加上警備道的開通,入墾的阻礙大致解除,大南澳本身為河口平原適合農耕,總督府也注意到其開發的潛力。隘勇線完成後,經過十多年的開放製腦,大正14年(1925)官方從臺北與新竹州召集志願者入墾,開始輔導本島人移民,至昭和13年(1938)大南澳地區成為臺拓社有地,進行更積極的開墾。這些移民的努力,奠定了今日宜蘭縣蘇澳鎮朝陽與南強二里的村落規模,漢人移民與日治後期移住的泰雅族原住民組成今日大南澳地區的人群。

第一章緒論部份說明研究動機與流程,以及本文結構;第二章敘述大南澳地區的自然與人文環境;第三章說明西元1895年之前的大南澳,包括文獻中的記載、發生的事件與後山北路的開鑿;第四章敘述進入日治時期後,國家力量如何進入大南澳,並開始進行開發的過程;第五章探討大南澳移民的招募過程與產業發展,以及成為臺拓社有地後的情形;第六章對於移民社會與族群關係做介紹與敘述;最後做一總結。

The main goal of the research is to build up the history completely, so can study the migration policy of Taiwan Governor-General Office and make the differences between Taiwanese and Japanese immigrants.

The Da-Nanao position was in east Taiwan north the Central Mountain Range east the section the foothill, hills has been cut off it with the outside contact, after the Atayal moved into under for its sphere of action, was inconvenient and the original resident in the transportation threatens, the solstice governed the initial period not to be able to develop. However after 1908A.D, the Da-Nanao expanded boundary line advance motion complete, in addition garrison road, enters the hindrance which cultivates nearly to relieve, Da-Nanao itself suits the condition for the river mouth plain which the agriculture ploughs, lets Taiwan Governor-General Office note its agricultural development the potential. After more than 10 years open manufacture camphor, 1925A.D start the official impetus Taiwanese immigrate, convenes the volunteer from Taipei and Hsinchu state to enter cultivate, but these immigrations endeavors, have established today Yilan County Suao Township the Chaoyang with the Nanciiang two villages'' scale, and Atayal original residents with Japanese period moved to compose the Da-Nanao area now.

The first chapter is the introduction, explains the author''s motive and main references. Chapter two introduced the nature surroundings and the culture to be the bases of immigration research. Chapter three explained the background of the immigrants—Da-Nanao expanded boundary line advance motion and garrison road opened up the gate of immigration. Chapter four compared the different immigration process and condition between the former and the latter period. Chapter Five illustrated the development of Da-Nanao plain, including all kinds of industry and construction. The last chapter is the

V conclusion and the references.