题名: 日本統治下臺灣的「內臺共婚」—日本與臺灣的「家」制度的衝突和交流—

关键词: 家父長制度;家族;通婚;同化政策;patriarchy degree;family;authority of gets married;Assimilationism

摘要: 第一次世界大戰之後世界上出現民族自決及民族主義的潮流,當然日本也不例外,於是乎日本統治在其殖民地台灣的政策也有改變。為了因應民族自決的風潮而在台灣推行內地延長主義,標「內台融合」以及一視同仁等方針。自此刻起日本人與台灣人的通婚正式被承認,且被稱為「內台共婚」,甚至在一時間受到社會的關注。

雖然日本人與台灣人的通婚合法化,但因日本母國與殖民地台灣的戶籍體制不同而使日本女性與台灣男性之間無法成立實際上的婚姻關係。而雖然殖民政府鼓勵通婚,但在法律上無法結婚的情形卻是直到1932年才獲得解決。

因台灣教育制度對台灣學生升學不利等原因,造成赴日留學的台灣學生越來越多,尤其在1920年之後更有顯著的成長,加上留學生受西洋的個人主義思想影響之後,對婚姻觀念逐漸有所改變,從為家而結婚到為自己選擇對象的轉變,讓此一因素自然而然地促成了「內台共婚」。

1930年代在報章雜誌上經常可看到關於「內台共婚」的新聞以及以「內台共婚」為題材的小說。從這些媒體可比較出日本人與台灣人針對「內台共婚」的不同看法及態度。

日本殖民政府認為「內台共婚」是符合「內台融合」等殖民政府的同化政策的良好行為,是值得鼓勵的好作為。雖然部分學者批判殖民政府的政策過於樂觀,而且並不是以促進文化交流而發生通婚,而是為了文化融合而推進通婚之本末倒置的方式以及帶有偽善的言論等作為相當批評。但基本上殖民政府對「內台共婚」是給予正面意義的,因此殖民政府的報紙-台灣日日新報一直展開肯定及鼓勵「內台共婚」的言論。相對的為台灣人民喉舌的台灣新民報和台灣作家的文筆中卻常聽到否定「內台共婚」的說法以及台灣人在被統治下的複雜心境。

日本殖民政府以為「內台共婚」會讓台灣人同化於日本化而推動此一政策,但事實上「內台共婚」讓日本人同化於台灣化反而勝過讓台灣人同化於日本化,由上述可知殖民政府政策的影響對一般民眾而言,不至於深固。

After First World War in the world appears national self-determination and the nationalism current trend, certainly Japan is not exceptional, thereupon Japan rules in its colony Taiwan''s policy also has the change. For but carries out the inland in accordance to the national self-determination unrest in Taiwan to lengthen the principle, flaunted " To blend with Japanese and Taiwanese " as well as treats impartially and so on the policy. Are related though marriage from this moment Japanese and the Taiwan person was officially acknowledged, also is called”Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other”receiving social for a while the attention.

Although the Japanese and the Taiwan person is related trhough marriage the legalization, but different causes between the Japanese female and the Taiwan male because of the Japanese female country and the colony Taiwan''s household register system is unable to establish in fact marital relations. But although colonizes the government to encourage to be related trhough marriage, but was unable the situation in the law which married actually is until 1932 only then is solved.

Because the Taiwan educational system enters a higher school disadvantageously to the Taiwan student and so on the reason, creates goes to the Taiwan student which Japan studies abroad to be more and more many, especially after 1920 has reveals the growth, after in addition foreign student Western world''s individualistic thinking influence, gradually has the change to the marital idea, from marries for the family to chooses the object for oneself the transformation, let a this factor naturally facilitate " Japanese and Taiwanese get marriage each other ".

1930 ages in newspapers magazine frequently worthy of looking at to about " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " the news as well as take " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " as the theme novel. Aim at "in from these media comparable Japanese and the Taiwan person Get Marriage each other " the different view and the manner.

Japan colonizes the government to believe " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " is conforms to "in a fusion" and so on to colonize the government the assimilation policy good behavior, is good achievement which is worth encouraging. Although the partial scholars criticize colonize the government the policy too to be optimistic, moreover certainly is not by promotes the cultural exchange to occur is related trhough marriage, but is the way which advances for the cultural fusion is related trhough marriage it to put the cart before the horse as well as has the hypocritical opinion and so on to take quite criticizes. But basically colonizes the government to " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " gives the positive significance, therefore colonizes the government newspaper Taiwan daily the new newspaper continuously launches the affirmation and the encouragement " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " the opinion. Relative is Taiwan people mouthpiece Taiwan Xinmin bao and in the Taiwan writer''s style actually Chang T''ingte denies " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " the view as well as the Taiwan person in by the dominant under complex mood.

Japan colonizes the government to think " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " can let the Taiwan person assimilate to Japan melts impels this policy, but " Japanese and Taiwanese Get Marriage each other " lets the Japanese assimilate in fact melts to Taiwan instead exceeds lets the Taiwan person assimilate to Japan melts, by above may know colonizes the government policy the influence speaking of the common populace, is not solid as for the depth.