題名: 淡水基督長老教會對時代的因應─以「二二八事件」與「美援時代」為研究中心

其他題名: A study on strategies of Tamshui presbyterian church coping the changing time - focusing on the periods of the 228 incident and the U.S. aid

關鍵詞: 長老教會;二二八事件;美援;救濟物資;小會議事錄;任職會議事錄;Presbyterian Church;U.S supplies;228 Incident;Danshui;U.S. Aid;Tamshui

摘要: 本文的研究宗旨在於,探討長老教會的地方教會在面臨時代性問題時,其因應的方式為何?。論述對象以淡水基督長老教會為主,而主題則鎖定「二二八事件」與「美援時期」等兩主題。

研究目的則可分為兩個方向,第一,是希望透過地方教會的角度,更進一步的觀察長老教會在當代較細緻的作為,例如對「二二八事件」的應對與救濟物資的處理等等;其二,前述這些作為與整體長老教會是否相符,以及能否經的起信仰與一般道德的考驗。

研究結果發現,淡水教會對於教會本身「二二八事件」的受難者與其家屬如同解嚴後總會「道歉文」一般,缺少來自信仰對生活的關心,必須與以反省。但是在私底下仍舊替受難家屬在北部大會的發聲,教會內部也以「恤貧」為名給予受那家屬些許金錢上的補助,說明至少教會對此並不是完全的視而不見。

在發放美援救濟物資方面,淡水教會每回收到救濟物資皆有詳細的記錄,並透過與淡水鎮公所的合作與教會內部民主會議的方式,進行救濟物資的分配與發放。另外淡水教會也沒有因為發放救濟物資而大為成長,不管在聚會人數或是硬體設備皆然,因此顯示淡水教會並沒有將救濟物資視為本身拓展教勢的私產。

總結淡水教會在這兩議題上的表現,在「二二八事件」上顯的較為軟弱,而在發放美援救濟物資上則有良好的示範,值得予以肯定。

The main purpose of the essay is that the Presbyterian Church’s resolution when they face the problem in the different times. The main subject is the Presbyterian Church and the thesis focus on the Periods of the 228 Incident and the U.S. Aid.

The purpose of study departs two ways: first, I hope through the views of different localized church discover more detailed actions in the Presbyterian Church in this age. For example, they deal with the 228 Incident and the problem of U.S. supplies. Second, if the actions which describe before correspond with all the Presbyterian Churches. Also, can it be tested the normal mortal and faith?

The study finds that the Tamshui i church lacks the consideration to the victims and family in 228 Incident from the faith of live like the apologetic for the stage of the declare martial law. In this aspect, they should make a self-reflection. But off the record, they still say something for the victims and those families at the northern churches and inner churches give some money to those family members for the name “give aid and relief to the poor”. The action shows that the churches are not unseeing this situation.

In the aspect of doling the U.S supplies, the Tamshui Church has detailed record as they recycling the supplies and they proceed doling the supplies through cooperate with Tamshui town house and the conference of inner church. Otherwise, the Tamshui church does not grow up, whether the amount of people or the equipment. This shows that Danshuii church does not regard the supplies as private poverty to extend the influence.