題名: 宋代的婚姻衝突 : 以婦女為探討中心

其他題名: Marital conflicts in Song dynasty : specializing in women's studies

關鍵詞: 宋代;婦女;婚姻衝突;家訓;儒家思想;Song Dynasty;women;marital conflict;family instruction;Confucianism

摘要: 一般而言,宋代的女性大多踏上婚姻一途,嫁至另一個家庭,因此她們的品德受到社會重視。在充滿濃厚儒家思想的家庭教育教導下,當時的家庭主婦多能事奉丈夫、孝順公婆、和善妯娌,努力經營家庭生活。但人們相處總有摩擦,婚姻生活也不例外,本文即是站在此一角度,以婦女為探討中心,發掘宋代家庭生活中,引發婚姻衝突各種狀況,並為這些埋沒在歷史洪流中,無法為自己發聲的婦女們,道出她們的生活實況。

因此本文首先說明「家訓」對婦女的教育內容為何,並論述「家訓」的實際影響狀況。次則敘述夫妻、公婆、婆家親屬、娘家親屬等四種在婚姻生活中,不同層次的人倫關係所引起的糾紛。最後則是從法律觀點來審視與婦女相關案件的審理過程與徵引法條。從這裡可以了解,在婚姻衝突事件中,宋代婦女正是在一個地位轉變的關鍵時代。

Generally speaking, most women of the Song Dynasty stepped into marriage, marrying into another family, and thus their moral virtue was valued by the society. At the time, under the guidance of home education which was filled with strong Confucianism, most housewives could serve their husbands, show filial piety to their parents-in-law, and get along with their sisters-in-law, devoting to family life. However, interpersonal conflicts are unavoidable, and there is no exception within marriage life. From this standpoint, this paper specializes in women’s studies to explore a variety of conditions resulted from marital conflicts, and to disclose the realities of life for women who were submerged under the historical torrent and couldn''t speak out for themselves.

Therefore, this paper will firstly, illustrate the content of “family instruction” upon women education and discuss the practical effects of “family instruction”, secondly, expound the disputes arose from four difference levels of human relations within conjugality: husband and wife, parents-in-law, husband’s relatives, and wife’s relatives, and finally, survey the litigation process of women-related cases from the perspective of laws and cite legislation. We can realize from here that in the cases of marital conflicts, Song women were situated in a critical era of status transition.