題名: 在移動環境中維持TCP連線之解決方案

其他題名: A solution to maintain uninterrupted tcp connection under mobile environment.

關鍵詞: SCTP;TCP;Multi-Homing;行動服務;Mobile Service

摘要: 行動通訊服務的需求日益提昇,服務品質建立在可靠的資料流傳送服務,目前TCP與SCTP兩個為連接導向的傳輸層協定可達到此要求,但以行動通訊、漫遊移動的角度來看,只有SCTP能通過考驗。唯SCTP為新的協定,使用率尚未普及,現有服務的實作上,多以TCP協定開發,若欲全面轉移為SCTP協定,需進行程式的改寫,實屬不易。

本論文以Transparent Component控制SCTP Agent,將現有TCP服務之封包封裝至SCTP Chunk,配合Mobile SCTP機制,維持移動間連線不中斷。在不變動原程式架構的情況下,將原本採用TCP的服務利用Mobile SCTP協定的優點進行傳輸,解決原本採用TCP服務之應用程式修改不易與轉換成行動服務之難題,確保在行動網路環境下服務品質與維持服務連線不中斷,加速行動網際網路的普及。

The service quality is established on reliable transmission. TCP and SCTP, the only two connection-oriented transport layer protocols that can meet the requirements at present, but only SCTP can be tested on the mobile communication. SCTP is a new protocol which still not popularized yet. The implementations of most of the existing services were developed with TCP. It is difficult to carry out TCP-based services to SCTP-based services.

TCP connection can be uninterrupted under the mobile environment of this research. The Transparent Component encapsulated the TCP packets into SCTP chunks with Mobile SCTP mechanism without modifying the structure of the program. It can resolve the problems of inconvenience to rewrite and to mobilize TCP-based services. The paper can ensure the service quality, and maintain an uninterrupted connection under mobile environment and accelerate the popularization of the mobile communication.