Title: 給非專業程式設計師使用之3D線上遊戲建置工具的設計與製作

Other Titles: The design and implementation of an authoring tool for non-programmers to develop 3D on-line games

Keywords: 多人線上遊戲;RPG;虛擬實境;VRML;非程式設計師;Multi-player game;Virtual reality;VRML;Authoring Tool;Non-programmer

Abstract: 隨著硬體設備及系統軟體的快速進步,在個人電腦上執行複雜運算的3D遊戲越來越普遍,進一步在個人電腦上架設多人遊戲伺服器的可行性也跟著提高,然而由於缺乏適當的輔助工具,製作一個3D的線上遊戲對一般非專業程式設計師而言極為困難。本研究改良現有開放原始碼之多人虛擬實境系統VRSpace的底層架構,使之具備作為RPG(Role Playing Game,角色扮演)遊戲引擎之基本功能,並開發一套可供非程式設計師使用的遊戲建置輔助工具,提供互動內容之設定以及劇情建置之圖形化介面,使缺乏遊戲製作經驗以及程式設計能力的個人及遊戲企劃人員,能夠快速地把劇情套用到遊戲中,完成一個支援多人互動的3D RPG 線上遊戲。對於較複雜的遊戲,本系統也可以發展遊戲的雛型,減少企劃人員與程式撰寫人員間的溝通障礙。最後我們請兩位無程式經驗且對線上遊戲有興趣的玩家,利用本研究的建置工具來實作數個互動內容,並記錄使用此工具與否之所需時間,作為此建置工具的驗證。

With the rapid development of computer hardware and system software, more and more people play complex 3D games in personal computers. It has become more and more feasible to establish a multi-user game server in personal computers. However, due to lack of support from proper authoring tools, it is still a hard work to make a 3D on-line game for non-programmers. We extend an open source multi-user virtual reality system, VRSpace, with basic functionalities of a RPG game engine. We also develop an authoring tool in graphic user interface for non-programmers to setup interactive contents, conversations, and stories for multi-player 3D RPG online games. For complex games, our system could be used to develop game prototypes to reduce the communication barriers between game designers and programmers. Finally, two players with high interests in online-games and no programming experience are invited to test our authoring tool by creating several interactive game scenarios. We verify the usability of our authoring tool by comparing the construction time of these scenarios with and without the tool.