题名: 數位勘查模式之芻議

关键词: 勘查模式;數位犯罪;數位鑑識;investigation model;digital crime;digital forensics

摘要: 在本研究中,我們提出了一套數位勘查模式,用以含括各類的數位鑑識活動,如電腦鑑識行為、手機鑑識行為與網路鑑識行為等等。此模式是由五個使命層所組成,分別為準備層、蒐存層、檢驗層、分析層以及示現層。每個使命層都具有各自不同的目標,而這些目標並不針對任何特定的科技而制定。

本模式之特色在於其階層式之架構。各個使命層至少會包含一個以上的任務,並藉由這些任務達成各使命層設立的目標;每個任務至少都需要一個以上的程序、原則或導引,做為任務操作的參照。透過本模式建議之階層式架構,數位勘查活動的品質和效率便能夠被加以管理和控制。然而,更進一步的研究還是需要的;如此,數位鑑識程序的標準化才有可能達成。

In this paper, we proposed a digital investigation model which servers the diversity of digital forensic activities like computer forensic activities, GSM forensic activities, network forensic activities and so on. This model is composed of five mission layers, named as “Preparation Layer”, “Collection Layer”, “Examination Layer”, “Analysis Layer” and “Admissibility Layer” respectively. Each of these mission layers has its own objective and is independent of any technologies.

The significant feature of the proposed model is its hierarchical structure. Each phase layer will have one or more tasks which used to accomplish the goal of the mission the layer being responsible for. Every task needs one or more procedures, rules or guidelines to be well practiced. Through the hierarchical structure the model suggested, quality and effectiveness of digital investigation activities can then be managed and controlled. However, further research should be done in order to standardize digital forensic procedures.