题名: 資訊系統軟硬體整合之研究 : 以政府機關B單位為例

关键词: 系統整合;中介資料庫;個案研究;System Integration;Intermediary Database;Case Study

摘要: 過去各組織在資訊科技的投資上皆不遺餘力,為了讓組織能跟得上科技的發展,無論在軟硬體的投資上,都花費了不少的財力。但經過時間的累積,不少組織會發現當初所添購的硬體設備有的已不敷使用,有的則沒有辦法充分利用;而軟體方面則可能會發現,系統與系統之間無法做良好的溝通,或是系統之間的資料發生不一致的情形。系統整合的需求也因此產生。

本研究透過對個案單位的了解,進而針對個案提出系統整合在軟硬體方面的評估與建議,使個案單位能節省額外的成本,並能確實、有效地利用軟硬體資源,展現系統整合的效果。

本研究提出以下五點研究成果:1.個案單位應設立一統籌單位管理系統的開發與建置事宜;2.將未充分利用之硬體設備重新規劃、整合,以減少資源的浪費;3.將應用系統改版為Web-based版本,以減少維護成本及時間成本;4.確實將資料庫做整合以減少資料的不一致;5.落實資料的備份與系統的備援,以提高資料的安全性及應用系統運作的持續性。

In the past, each organization did their utmost on IT (Information Technology) investment. In order to follow the technical development, they spend a lot of money on software and hardware. However, through the time accumulation, many organizations find that some of the hardware equipments might not be sufficient, and some cannot make the best of use. The software respect may be found that it is unable to make good communication or data inconsistent situations have taken place between systems . Therefore, the system integration is produced with demand in this environment.

Through the cases study, we propose the assessment and suggestion in software and hardware of system integration in order to save extra costs, and can utilize resources of software and hardware effectively.

This research indicates: 1. the case unit should set up an integrated unit, to manage the development and construction matters of the systems; 2. rebuild and integrate the hardware equipments that cannot make the best of use. In order to reduce the waste of resources; 3. revise the application to Web-based edition. In order to reduce the maintain cost and time cost; 4. integrate databases to reduce the inconsistency of data; 5. make the data backup and system redundancy practicable. To improve the security of data and the continuation of application system operation.