Title: 依據本體結構管理活動流程知識之研究

Other Titles: The research of managing the activity workflow knowledge according to ontology

Abstract: 現今的工作流程管理系統大部分是將全部或部分工作以電腦系統處理,因此使得組織之流程運作成效得以提升,這樣的效益提升乃是拜科技進步所賜;然而有許多工作必需由人力執行而無法由資訊系統取代。但這些工作若輔以專門的工作流程管理系統,則能促使這些工作流程有更高的完成度。因此本研究主要針對由人員執行之工作及工作流程之相關配合動作,開發本體結構為基礎的流程管理系統,目的就是要以本體結構的特性,輔助使用者設計結構及定義完整的流程、驗證流程的正確性及合理性與提供使用者用以監控流程的運作,且幫助流程執行者對於負責工作的全盤掌控進而提高工作完成度與效率,以提升整體工作流程之執行成效。

A Workflow system on a computer today can manage large amount of details and arrange schedules effectively. However, works require human processing usually lack of useful assistance from the current information technologies. The planning of human-processing activities are usually done on papers with Gantt charts, flow-charts, or table descriptions. When the activities are carried out, the collaborations between each person or party usually cannot be done in a controlled fashion. People easily overwhelmed by the complex actions or tasks involved in the activities. Even the activity is a routine or simple task, there are many situations where human can neglect or overlook.

This research attempts to attack this problem employing advanced information technologies including Ontologies and Petri-nets. The state-of-the-art ontology editing system Protégé has been used to build the ontology of an organization under consideration and plug-ins has been build on top of it to create the workflows graphically. The workflow created will be checked for its consistency under the guidance and principles of Petri-nets. Finally, the workflow can be executed dynamically along with the actual happening of an activity for the control and confirmation of each action detail. The master controller will be given the capability to master the overall situation and ensuring the required resources, including man-power and devices, will be allocated correctly.

With the assistance of this system, the smoothness of activities should be improved and the costs of collaborations and maintaining the activities will be lowered.