Title: 全尺度宇宙儀

Other Titles: Full-scale universe apparatus

Keywords: 天文;座標系統;Astronomy;Geographic coordinate system

Abstract: 隨著科技的發達,藉由電腦的運用及模擬有助於天文教育的發展。但市面上的天文軟體有的功能不完整,有的則相當昂貴。本論文提出一套以Java語言實作的天文系統,使用者能以全尺度的方式觀測整個宇宙,其中包含了各種座標系、3D星圖、天球圖、銀河旋臂、八大行星及其衛星等資訊。 本論文主要是增進天文教育上的發展,透過全尺度宇宙儀這套系統,能讓學生瞭解星體在真實空間中與所見的差異,也藉由尺度調整由近至遠,瞭解到整個宇宙的全貌,使其成為一套對天文教育有貢獻的教學軟體。

As technology has been progressing, the use of computers and simulations contributes a lot to the development of education in astronomy. However, any astronomical software found on the markets is either incomplete in its functions or very expensive. In this thesis, an astronomical system is developed in Java language, in which users can observe the galaxies in a full-scale way. The information of the system include several kinds of coordinates, 3D star chart, celestial maps, spiral arms of the Milky Way, the eight major planets and their satellites.

The main purpose of this paper is to promote astronomy education. The astronomical software that we have designed allows students to see a comprehensive model of the universe, understand the differences between what they see and what the stars appear in real outer space. In addition, the software allows them to adjust the scales from near to far, so that they have a chance to view the whole universe. It is hoped that our astronomical software can make some contribution to the teaching and learning of astronomy.