題名: 時間同步協定應用於無線感測網路之研究

其他題名: An efficient timing synchronization protocol for wireless sensor networks

關鍵詞: 無線感測網路;時間同步;Wireless Sensor Network;Timing Synchronization

摘要: 最近科技的進步,使低成本、低電量消耗的無線感測網路可以實現。時間同步對於分散式系統是很重要的服務,包括感測網路系統。時間同步可以用於省電機制上,例如IEEE 802.11 的電量省電模式(Power Saving Mode;PSM)也是透過時間同步功能(Timing Synchronization Function;TSF)為基礎,來達到省電。無線感測網路的電力來源為電池,無線感測網路被佈置在外面環境中,大多不再回收,因此為增加感測網路的生命,省電機制更加重要。本論文探討時間同步的問題,希望用較省電的方法達到時間同步目的。我們針對無線感測網路的環境下提出ETSP (Efficient Timing Synchronization Protocol)時間同步,我們利用無線感測網路不會移動的特性,減少節點傳送時間同步信標,並週期一段時間再重作時間同步。IEEE 802.11 TSF時間同步採用持續性傳送信標,這過程中會消耗大量電力。 ETSP採取有次數限制的發送信標,並在已被時間同步區域的節點,也採取不發送信標來節省電量。ETSP在模擬實驗驗證可以節省電力,並且可以讓各節點電量消耗平均,我們在實體無線感測網路實作驗證可行性。

Recent advances in technology have made low cost, lower power wireless sensor a reality. Clock synchronization is an important service in any distributed system, including sensor network system. Time synchronization may use in the saving power mechanism. For instance IEEE 802.11 PSM is penetrates time synchronization TSF is a foundation, then achieve the saving power. The wireless sensor network the electric power origin is a battery. The wireless sensor network is put down in the outside environment, mostly no longer recycles. Therefore for increases the wireless sensor network the life, saves the electricity mechanism to be more important. The present paper discussion time synchronization question, hoped with comparatively saves the electricity the method to achieve the time synchronization goal. We propose an Efficient Timing Synchronization Protocol (ETSP) in view of under the wireless sensor network environment. We use the wireless sensor network cannot move the characteristic, reduces the node transmission time synchronization beacon. And is cyclic period of time to redo time synchronization again. IEEE 802.11 TSF time synchronization uses the long-enduring transmission beacon. In this process can consume the massive electric powers. ETSP adopts has the transmission beacon which the number of times limits. And in already by time synchronization node, also adopts does not transmit the beacon to save the electric quantity. ETSP confirms at the experiment may save the electric power, and may let various pitch points electric quantity consumption average. We in the entity wireless sensor network really makes the confirmation feasibility.