Title: 領導、團隊信任對虛擬團隊效能之影響

Other Titles: The effects of leadership and trust on the effectiveness of virtual teams

Abstract: 全球化以及科技快速發展,促使分散工作進行。虛擬團隊透過電信或資訊科技跨越時空距離共同完成任務。本研究目的在於探討虛擬團隊領導、團隊信任、個人信任傾向、溝通頻率、與團隊效能(團隊績效與合作滿意度)的關係,研究對象為來自不同科系修習非同步遠距教學課程的學生,隨機組成14個團隊,每隊12至13人,可使用MSN、電子郵件、教學支援平台同步與非同步之會議室和遠距教學平台聊天室,完成為期6週的專案任務。研究發現摘要如下:

1.領導人同時扮演多種領導角色程度愈高,領導效能、團隊信任與團隊合作滿意度愈高。就單一角色而言,生產者角色對領導效能解釋力最高,協調者次之;促進者和指揮者對團隊信任的影響較大;團隊績效與合作滿意度則是受部份角色影響,監督者與指揮者對團隊績效影響顯著,創新者對團隊合作滿意度解釋力最高。

2.領導效能高,預期團隊績效與合作滿意度高,然而團隊信任在領導效能與團隊效能間有中介作用,所以是團隊合作成功的重要關鍵因素。

3.團隊溝通頻率與領導效能和團隊信任無顯著相關。

4.個人信任傾向對團隊信任與團隊合作滿意度有直接影響,對團隊績效則是透過團隊信任造成間接影響。

建議虛擬團隊領導者扮演之角色是工作導向為主,輔以人際社交的溝通,同時展現多元的領導風格有利於任務完成。建立和維護團隊成員間的信任是首要目標,然而在建構虛擬團隊時,可以同時考量成員能力與個人信任傾向,以利日後團隊運作。

Globalization and the exponential development in communication technology facilitate the dispersion of work. Virtual teams may communicate and work through telecommunications and information technologies to accomplish a task. The objective of this thesis is to investigate the relationship among the leadership, team trust, propensity to trust, communication frequency and team effectiveness (performance and cooperative satisfaction) in virtual teams. We create 14 virtual teams, each composed of 12 to 13 members from different departments in the asynchronous distance-learning class. Each team is assigned a mandatory task and uses several internet technologies to complete a research project on a given topic for 6 weeks. The findings of the study are summarized as follows:

1.The leaders play several roles at the same time to improve the higher leadership effectiveness, team trust and cooperative satisfaction. The producer role has the best prediction on leadership effectiveness. The facilitator and director have the best prediction on team trust. Team performance is influenced by director role and monitor role. The innovator role has the best prediction on team cooperative satisfaction.

2.Trust is a mediator between leadership effectiveness and team effectiveness.

3.No statistical significance was found between team communication frequency and leadership effectiveness, or team trust.

4.Propensity to trust has significantly positive effect on team trust and team cooperative satisfaction. It impacts indirectly on team performance.

In conclusion, the virtual team leader’s critical behavior is task-oriented and it sometimes needs to be consideration-oriented. Building and maintaining team trust is the first important task for leaders. Propensity to trust should be regared on forming virtual teams.