题名: 私有網域名稱系統架構下的電子郵件解決方案

关键词: 私有網域名稱系統;電子郵件;SMTP協定;PDMA系統;多國語言;PDNS;Email;SMTP Protocol;PDMA;Multi-Language

摘要: 為了輔助現有的主機名稱解析系統在私有網域名稱應用上之不足,因而有私有網域名稱系統(PDNS)的設計與誕生。然而目前的PDNS架構下的各個私有網域,尚未能互通電子郵件,本研究針對電子郵件服務若要應用在PDNS架構下做探討,整理出一些在技術上需要克服的問題,以及從應用面考慮,在解決方案的設計上可以考慮加強與改善之處,同時針對這些問題與建議,提出一套完整的解決方案,讓在PDNS架構下各個私有網域內的主機,可以相互地寄送/接收電子郵件。從另一個角度來理解,本研究是結合PDNS的相關理論以及應用PDNS的研究成果,並且考量相容於目前電子郵件使用環境,設計出一套可自行定義Email位址的私有網域郵件系統。

為了能夠與現有電子郵件環境相容並且讓使用者輕易就能夠讀、寫、收、發私有網域下的電子郵件,本研究以TCP/IP網路為基礎,使用SMTP協定作為電子郵件的傳送標準,設計出一私有網域郵件系統架構,在此系統架構下,本研究設計開發出一名為PDMA的新系統,串接整個系統架構中的Mailbox伺服器、PDNS系統以及使用者端的MUA,負責整個郵件系統架構中,最主要的郵件傳遞工作。如果Email在傳遞過程中出現任何錯誤,PDMA會將傳送過程中的所有錯誤訊息集合成錯誤回報(NDR)Email,再退信還給原寄件者。為了因應支援使用非英文語系的Email位址,本研究亦在PDMA上外掛支援Mailbox伺服器功能,讓PDMA伺服器也能夠將使用非英文語系的Email儲存到使用者的信箱檔案中。為了使PDNS系統能夠支援PDMA傳遞電子郵件,本研究亦對其新增兩項功能設計。

本研究所提出的解決方案可以讓網路管理員在現有的網路環境下快速部署好私有網域郵件系統;也讓使用者不需要額外的教育訓練,便可輕易地讀、寫、收、發PDNS架構下的私有網域Email。在實際應用上,本研究可以提供使用者自行定義的Email位址,讓電子郵件地址在個人識別上,更具實值意義,也可以因應實際環境需求來設計Email地址等諸多彈性,譬如,吾人可以將自己公司名稱,或是住家地址拿來當郵件地址,或是將電子郵件地址多國語言化,參考本研究的作法,這些將是可以實作出來。在本研究亦有提供”中文地址郵件系統”的實作範例,可供需要的單位作參考。

關鍵字:私有網域名稱系統、電子郵件、SMTP協定、PDMA系統、多國語言

The Domain Name System that we use to identify host address on Internet nowadays is not suitable for applications over private domain. Hence, a new architecture called Private Domain Name System (PDNS) has been designed and produced to support applications of private domain. But, there is not any Email solution on PDNS architecture; in other words, all private domains on PDNS architecture can’t send Email to each other. This thesis points out the difficulty and restriction of send/receive Email which has private domain name (ex. use non-English languages) using current Email technology, and try to find a way compatible with current Email environment and let people no need to change original behavior and can send/receive such special Emails. At last, this thesis will design and offer a complete Email solution which is base on TCP/IP network and use SMTP protocol as Email transmission standard for user can send/receive Email that is using private domain name.

In the solution, a new system called PDMA has been developed to connect Mailbox server, PDNS system and the client MUA s/w in the all mail system structure, responsible for the main Email transmission work. If any error happened during the Email transmitting, PDMA will send NDR (Not Delivery Report) to original Email sender. In order to support using non-English language Email address, this thesis also provides Mailbox server function for PDMA to store such special Email address to user mailbox file. In order to enable PDNS system to support PDMA to transmit the Email, this thesis also increases and develops two new functions on PDNS system.

The solution provided by this thesis let network administrator dispose the Private Domain Mail System well fast under the environment of existing network; Let users no need extra education or training, can read/write/receive/send Private Domain Email easily; people also can utilize the theory in this thesis to implement Email address witch is defined by themselves, even if the Email address is defined with non-English languages, so Multi-Language Mail System can be implemented by the theory of this thesis. At last the implementation of "Chinese address Mail System" is provided to make an example for needing unit for referential use.