Title: WebNSS : 一套網頁式協商支援系統及其效能驗證

Other Titles: Webnss : a web-based negotiation support system and its effectiveness assessment

Keywords: 協商支援;網頁化協商;讓步策略;效用函數;電子商務;Negotiation Support;Web-based Negotiation;Concession Strategies;Utility Functions;Electronic Commerce

Abstract: 為提升NSS的實用性,本研究開發了一套網頁式的協商支援系統-WebNSS,提供雙人多議題電子化協商環境。系統內含四種實用的支援功能,分別是喜好擷取、效用計算、策略支援與協商動線導引。在喜好擷取與效用計算部分,我們以Mumpower提出的效用函數[14]與Raiffa的加總計分模型[18]為基礎,提供三種不同的喜好設定過程。在策略支援部份,本論文則根據Faratin等人的策略模型[9],提供使用者以加權方式將單議題戰略組合成多議題策略。為驗證系統效能,本研究共召集42人進行協商實驗,並使用多項指標來評量實驗結果。經歸納後,得到以下結論: (1)簡單、易用的效用計算功能對於協商結果便可產生大幅改善,顯示易用性對於人類協商者的重要,(2)自動化協商技術(如策略支援)能以輔助人類協商者的方式來呈現,並有效改善協商結果,(3) 協商支援系統在改善合約的效率性、平衡度與成交時間上,確實有顯著的貢獻,值得企業將其導入商業流程。

To improve the practicability of Negotiation Support System, NSS, We developed one WebNSS to offer a computerized supports with two-party and multi-issue negotiation. The system includes four practical support modules: the first is Preference Capture Module, PC; the second is Utility Calculation Module, UC; the third is Strategy Support Module, SS; the last is Negotiation Dance Guiding Module, NG. As for Preference Capture Module and Utility Calculation Module, we designed our system on the basis of the Utility Function [14] and Additive Scoring System [18] to offer three preference settings. As for strategies model, we exploited Faratin`s Strategies Model [9] to provide multi-issue strategies by weighting a group of single-issue strategies for users.

To assess the effectiveness of WebNSS, we hired 42 (21 pairs) negotiators to adopt webNSS for examining its effects. The results are summarized as the following three points: (1) There is substantial improvement by using Simple and usable Utility Calculation Module. The result shows that usability is very important for human negotiators.(2)Automated negotiation-support, such as strategies support, can assist human negotiators in the negotiation processes and this effectively improves the negotiation outcomes.(3)There are significant contributions to improving the effectiveness, fairness and transaction time of the contract by using Negotiation support system. Therefore, Enterprises will be worth being implemented the WebNSS into their business processes.