題名: Java的樹狀編輯器

其他題名: Java tree editor

關鍵詞: Java;語法樹;樹狀編輯器;Java;syntax tree;tree editor

摘要: 目前市面上所提供的編輯軟體(editor)在編修程式碼時,都是以字元(character)或單行(line)為編修單位。這樣的編輯方式在瀏覽上並不方便,而且還常令人在無意間破壞程式碼的樹狀結構。本論文提出Java語言的樹狀編輯器。它以語法樹(syntax tree)當做內部資料結構。當游標落在節點資料內時,仍是以字元或單行為編輯單位;而當游標落在次級子樹之間時,則是以次級子樹為編輯單位。

系統畫面包含有專案區、類別區和編輯區。專案區以樹狀結構展示程式專案(project)中的套件(package)與檔案(file);類別區以條列方式展示類別(class)的內容;而內含多視窗的編輯區用來展示類別中的方法(method)。編輯區內的每個視窗都以層層套疊的方式呈現Java原始碼,其中每個層級皆可自由收展,並提供局部捲軸供瀏覽。

系統會自動對修改後的原始碼進行剖析與連結,並以檢查燈號讓使用者了解目前的程式是否含有語法錯誤。本系統已完成製作,並已經用大量的實例程式進行測試,驗證了編輯與剖析的功能。

The basic editing units of conventional text editors are based upon characters or lines. These editors are inconvenient for browsing and the users are easily to spoil the tree structures of the source while editing the code. In this paper, we present Java Tree Editor, a Tree Editor for Java Language which uses syntax tree as its internal data structures. With the editor, the users manipulate the sub-trees instead of characters or lines which improve the correctness and the efficiency of programming.

The Java Tree Editor consists of project pane, class pane, and editing area. The project pane shows the packages and files of the project; the class pane lists the contents of classes while editing area displays methods in multiple windows. The source codes are presented in windows which layered on other windows. Each layer can collapse and expand freely, and equipped with a local scroll pane for browsing.

In addition to editing, the editor also parses and links the code, and an indicator will notify the user whether the program syntax is correct or not. The Java Tree Editor is fully implemented, and is experimented with numerous examples to prove the ability of editing and parsing.