Title: 即時通訊平順議程交遞服務之設計與實作 : 以XMPP為例

Other Titles: The design and implementation of smooth session migration in instant messaging through XMPP

Keywords: 即時通訊;可延伸訊息與在線狀態協定;平順議程交遞;Instant Messaging;XMPP;Smooth Session Migration

Abstract:   在行動裝置與無線網路普及的環境下,使用者得以在各種地方,利用各種裝置使用即時通訊系統。由於現行的即時通訊系統缺乏議程可移性(session mobility),使得不同裝置上的即時通訊系統客戶端,無法存取相同的議程內容。本文探討即時通訊系統平順議程交遞(Smooth Session Migration, SSM)服務,使得轉換後的新裝置,能讀取轉換前舊裝置的議程內容。我們提出的SSM服務,是以server-based的方法,由伺服器端追蹤並儲存所有註冊SSM服務使用者的議程內容,當使用者於新裝置上線後,伺服器端再交遞所有議程內容到新裝置上。為了減低在議程交遞過程中,使用者遺漏訊息的機會,我們採用平順式的議程交遞:在使用者註冊後,議程交遞之前,伺服器端會阻斷其送出的離線在線狀態,使得使用者在變換裝置的空窗期間,仍然在其聯絡人處顯示為在線上,可正常收到訊息,就好像從未來離線過一樣。我們在客戶端有一個選擇性的外掛程式(Plugin),以GUI介面以方便使用者啟動SSM服務,並幫助收集SSM服務啟動之前的訊息,我們採用XMPP為實作協定,實作SSM成為XMPP伺服器端的外掛程式,以增加伺服器端的功能。SSM系統可以追蹤並記錄議程內容中的一對一文字訊息。最後並以實驗說明SSM服務的效能,並將SSM服務與其它相似功能的系統,遠端桌面與離線訊息傳送作一比較。

The mobile device and wireless network is pervasive in our environment, and therefore the user can user any kinds of devices to communicate with others by the instant messaging system at anywhere. Since the current instant messaging system lacks of the session mobility, it caused the result that people cannot use the same session if they change the device. According to this requirement, we propose the smooth session migration(SSM) service. The SSM service allows the user using the previous session that they used before in other device. Our SSM service is a server-based approach. It means the server will trace and record all of the session contents that the registered SSM users have. Once they are online on the new device, the server then migrates all of his stored session contents to this device. In order to reduce the possibility of losing packets during the migration, we adapt the smooth session migration. When the user is offline temporarily, his unavailable presence packet will be intercepted by SSM, so his rosters don’t know he is already offline, and still send normally the instant message to him. There is an alternative client plugin, which has the GUI interface in order to facilitate users to activate the SSM, and also collects the former messages before SSM was started. We adapt the XMPP as our protocol, and implement the SSM as a plug-in of the XMPP server, in order to expand the functionality of the server. The session content that SSM traces and records is the one-to-one text message. We also take an experiment to examine the efficiency of SSM, and a comparison among the offline messages, remote desktop system and SSM.