题名: 應用EPC與uID泛在運算共享平臺於物流倉儲之研究

关键词: EPC;ubiquitous ID;共享平台;物流倉儲;EPC;ubiquitous ID;Sharing Platform;Logistics

摘要: 由於全球化對經濟貿易的影響,各個國家跨出自我疆界與世界各地接軌,企業的商業交易行為不再是獨立運作而是相互交流影響的,但假使每個地區所使用的物流倉儲系統不同,彼此規格及標準亦互不相容,則會使得產業間的合作窒礙難行。

本研究根據台灣目前市場的情況,選擇以應用RFID技術衍伸出協定的EPCglobal與ubiquitous ID Center作為研究對象,兩者分別為電子標籤編碼格式制訂EPC、ucode標準,因分屬不同體系,導致雙方標準下的廠商無法透過現有系統進行合作。本研究認為因應整合RFID標準,未來將出現可讀取雙方標籤的讀取器,以藉此提升整合應用能力。本研究探討如何使標籤與讀取器規格、協定的問題能被克服,以進一步整合EPC及ucode不同標準間的互轉機制,透過建立共享平台,使兩陣營即便使用不同語意格式亦能相互溝通、系統能依舊運作,以達到雙方產業資訊交流之目標。

Owing to the influence of globalization on economic and trade activities, countries walk across self-boundaries to connect the world. Business transactions no longer operate independently but interactively. However, different regions usually apply different schemes of operations and specifications which may cause incompatibilities and hinders the cooperation between industries.

According to the current market condition, this research chooses the EPC (Electronic Product Code) and ucode (Ubiquitous Code) protocols which are extended from the RFID technology to be the research objects. Both of them provide formatting standards for encoding the electronic tags. EPCglobal is leading the development of industry-driven standards for the EPC supporting RFID and the uID Center is constructing an ID system of ucodes to work toward the ultimate objective of realizing a ubiquitous computing environment. The enterprises employing EPC encoding standards cannot corporate with others using uID, and vice versa. In order to integrate the different tagging systems and allow the collaborated functioning of an application sharing the data scheme, a sharing platform supporting Logistic is proposed. The mapping mechanism and the structure of the sharing platform should be able to introduce the attempt of integrating the different schemes while adopting different data formats and put together greater business opportunities.