Title: 商業智慧系統使用者之行為意向探討

Other Titles: An investigation of the user behavioral intention of BI systems

Keywords: 整合型科技接受與使用模式;商業智慧系統;資訊系統採用;Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT);Business Intelligence (BI);Information Systems Adoption

Abstract: 由於全球化的競爭,要如何能將日常經營過程中的大量資料,將它們轉化為資訊和知識,以提供企業重大決策之參考已非常重要。然而,過去的IT技術所給予的支援卻跟不上腳步。因此,為了即時掌握與滿足客戶需求、提高市場佔有率、增強競爭力,便透過商業智慧(Business Intelligence, BI)來協助企業建立完善的決策輔助及資訊擷取的機制就愈顯得重要。使得商業智慧的發展頓時成為熱門的研究話題,但目前對於商業智慧的研究多著重在技術面、產業面、及策略面,在使用者層面鮮少有相關研究。

且實現策略的是人,與系統進行互動的也是人,人是驅動企業目標及流程的主要動力,若使用者不願接受及使用系統,則無法將此系統的效益確實發揮。因此本研究主要以整合型科技接受與使用模式(Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology, UTAUT)(Venkatesh et al., 2003)來探討使用者對於BI系統的使用意向。透過文獻的收集與整理,採用網路問卷的方式對企業員工發放,結果發現:

1.績效期望與努力期望會正向影響使用者使用BI系統的意圖,而使用意圖會正向影響實際使用。其中,以績效期望的影響程度最為顯著。

2.使用者對BI系統的績效期望會受到性別、年齡、經驗、自願性、教育程度、以及目前職務等控制變數的干擾而影響使用意圖;

3.使用者對BI系統的努力期望會受到教育程度的干擾而影響使用意圖;

4.使用者對BI系統的社群影響會受到性別、經驗、教育程度等控制變數的干擾而影響使用意圖;

5.促成因素不會受到任何的控制變數而影響實際使用BI系統的行為。

Due to global competition, how to transfer business operations data into useful information and knowledge to support business decision-making has become very important for enterprises. That IT can’t keep up with the business need in the past has totally changed. Therefore, in order to satisfy customer requirement, increase market share, and strengthen the competitiveness of an enterprise, it is important for enterprises to utilize business intelligence (BI) to support business in making effective decisions and build up a mechanism that captures critical information. This makes BI an important research topic, but most of the research that have been done are concerned with the technical, industrial and strategic perspectives, few research has done to investigate the BI usages from the perspective of BI users.

Employees make business strategy realized within an organization. They interact with information systems. They are the primary forces to execute business processes and drive the enterprise to achieve goals. If they do not accept and use the information technology, the enterprise cannot obtain any benefit through BI. Thus, this research is based on integrating Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (Venkatesh et al., 2003)to investigate the users’ intention to adopt BI systems. Through the process of literature review, research model development and a survey of current users of BI systems, the research results are listed as follows:

1.Performance expectancy and effort expectancy both have significant positive influences on behavioral intention; this will, in turn, influence usage behavior. And the influence of performance expectancy will be stronger.

2.The influence of performance expectancy on behavior intention would be moderated by genders, age, experience, voluntariness, education and position.

3.The influence of effort expectancy on behavior intention would be moderated by education.

4.The influence of social influence on behavior intention would be moderated by genders, experience and education.

5.The influence of facilitating conditions on behavior intention would not be moderated by any variable.