Title: 使用語意網路輔助以意圖導向之網路搜尋

Other Titles: Assisting intention oriented web search based on semantic web

Keywords: 語意網路;本體論;意圖導向;網路搜尋;Semantic Web;Ontology;Intention Oriented;Web Search

Abstract: 以關鍵字使用網路搜尋引擎時,由於搜尋範圍過度廣泛,得到的搜尋結果通常不夠精確。為了解決這個問題,本研究提出一套以意圖為導向的機制以協助網路搜尋。我們透過Ontology建構出對於使用網頁可能的意圖加以描述,並蒐集使用者對於網頁的意圖描述加入此Ontology。在搜尋端時讓使用者在可以針對其搜尋意圖輸入需求,以得到意圖導向的搜尋結果。

在現存的各種搜尋機制中,使用者提供查詢的條件即是一種意圖的表達,但往往由於過度簡化以致表達能力貧乏,或過度複雜造成機器不易處理的情況。我們提出一個可以對網頁作意圖描述的機制,期望協助使用者在網路搜尋時更加精確表達其搜尋時的意圖,並依據此內容達到正確的搜尋結果。

The inaccuracy of the internet search based solely on key words is usually resulted from the enormous scope of the search. In order to solve the problem, this research provides an intention-oriented system to assist the search engine. Thus, we establish the possible intention to the web pages through Ontology which includes the search-engine-users’ intensions that will be collected cooperatively. The users could get the intention-oriented search results by adding its search intension when working on the search surface.

In existing searching systems, the function of specifying the search conditions is actually one way of showing the intension of users. However, it’s not easy for computer to process the search conditions which might be oversimplified or too complicated. In summary, we expect to assist users to express their searching intention more accurately and to get the required information by providing an intention-oriented web search system.