Title: 醫療機構接受無線射頻辨識技術(RFID)相關因素之探討

Other Titles: A study on factors influencing healthcare organization user to adopt RFID

Keywords: 整合的科技接受與使用模式;無線射頻辨識技術;價值模式;科技接受模式;UTAUT;RFID;Value Model;TAM

Abstract: 「U(Ubiquitous)Taiwan」計畫將是台灣最重要的資訊政策,而RFID技術是該計畫重要的實施方法。根據台灣經濟部技術處的數據,該處在2005年時,對民間研發經費的補助已增至6,700萬元(約合215萬美元),預計2006年將更進一步增至億元以上。

由於醫護人員平時工作負擔繁重,而且基於生命無價的理念,許多醫療院所開始導入RFID技術。醫療院所如能善用RFID 相關資訊技術,將可有效增進病患識別之準確性、增進高敏感度藥品之用藥安全。

科技的接受與使用一直是資管學域中重要的議題,自1989年Davis提出科技接受模型(Technology Acceptance Model, TAM)後,持續又有學者提出不少的模式來解釋科技接受與使用,本研究主要以整合的科技接受與使用模式(Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology, UTAUT)(Venkatesh et al .,2003)為基礎,並且加入了價值模式(Value Model) (Cronin et al.,2000)探討影響醫院員工採用RFID之因素。透過了文獻的收集與整理,採用問卷的模式對醫療院所員工發放。共發放了五家醫院共150份問卷,回收樣本85份,並且剔除4份無效樣本,有效樣本81份。

本研究發現主要有3點(1)主要的獨立變數中「對績效的期望」、「對付出的期望」、「社會的影響」、「服務價值」對「行為意圖」應變數,如同假設所敘述均有正向影響。(2)在價值模式的驗証中,「知覺犧牲」對「服務價值」無顯著的影響。(3)而在控制變數中,發現不同的因子水準中,有不同的影響。例如「付出的期望」對「行為意圖」而言,在不同的「年齡」世代會有所區別,對年齡較高的世代而言是是有顯著影響的,即壯年世代而言,他們所期望的設計是需要簡而易用的。

While “Ubiquitous Taiwan” project will become the most important Information policy, the adoption of the Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology is the way to realize ubiquitous. The statistics show that the Department of Industrial Technology of Ministry of Economic Affairs has increased its R&D subsidies for private enterprises to NTD 67 million in 2005, and is set to further boost these subsidies to over NTD 100 million in 2006.

Many hospitals began to adopt RFID technology because the work done by medical staff is onerous. If infirmaries can utilize RFID technology effectively, it will result in improving the accuracy of patient identification and the safety of using medications.

The acceptance and use of technology is always an important issue in the MIS academic field. Since Davis proposed the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM in 1989, many scholars continuously modified or enhanced the model with the purpose to better explain why technology is accepted and used. This research intends to use the “Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology”, UTAUT (Venkatesh et al., 2003)as a foundation and combine the “Value Model”(Cronin et al., 2000)into a theoretic framework to investigate the factors that influence the healthcare organizations adopting RFID. The study first surveyed and reviewed related literature, formulated the research framework, and developed the instrument to measure why medical workers adopting RFID. 150 copies of the instrument were sent to 5 hospitals, a total of 85 copies were returned. Four are eliminated because of invalid responses, 81 copies of the instrument were used in the analysis.

The research shows that the main independent variables such as performance expectance, effort expectance, social influence and service value have positive relations to the dependent variable, behavior intention. It also shows that, in the value model, sacrifice doesn’t have a significant effect on service value. Finally, as indicated in moderating variables, different factor levels may have different effects. For example, effort expectance has significant effect on behavior intention, but it is subject to age difference. For those who are from 30 to 50 years-old were expected to have easy- to-use technology.