題名: 以群組匯談發展模式探討線上學習平台知識分享機制之研究

其他題名: A model of collective dialogue evolution toward knowledge sharing by learners in a virtual classroom

摘要: 匯談(Dialogue)是對話的互動程序,對促進群體成員的互助與合作、增進群體學習,使得知識分享更為容易。而透過匯談的過程,將促使群組成員之間產生協同合作的行為,以創造新的知識。在虛擬教室中,溝通所延伸的範疇是提供學習者學習經驗分享的基石,隨著虛擬教室的課程內容越來越富變化,提供學習者引導他們自身自我學習的機會越來越多,我們必須特別注意學習的過程而不僅止於學習的成果。

本文首先定義匯談,透過匯談模式之建立,第一,我們採取語言行動理論,追蹤虛擬教室中成員互動學習之下的思考以及合作行為。第二,整合對話環境及對話模型,描述每個匯談過程的階段與整體的的匯談機制。第三,本研究針對網路學習者的相互溝通過程進行分析,內容著重在線上學習平台對知識分享之支援,以了解網路教學平台的互動學習成效。

研究發現在線上學習平台的語言行動,較語言行動理論簡潔,但並無相悖之處。同時,透過語言行動理論與對話環境的整合,可深入了解學習平台之知識分享機制。最後,線上學習平台所提供的系統功能,可以超越語言表述的限制,而在互動學習的教學上,接近語言表述的效果。本研究對線上學習平台的知識分享提出新的思維,為虛擬群體學習與知識分享研究提供重要的基礎。

Dialogue is an interactive process of conversation with the potential to improve collective learning. The literature on collective interactive learning indicates that the dialogue process contributes to behavior and creates new thinking among participants. In the virtual classroom, the dialogue process plays an important role in directing the attention of participants in e-learning systems away from content concerns and toward the interactive learning process.

In this article, we define dialogue process in the virtual classroom and create a new dialogue model. We first adopt a speech-act theory to trace and describe some of the dialogue processes that underlie thinking and acting in the virtual classroom where collective action is sought. Second, we integrate the dialogue environment and model to describe each dialogue process and the integral underlying mechanisms. Third, our work focused on the learning effect which is supported by knowledge sharing from e-learning, and would be a necessary precursor to productive collective learning in virtual classroom.

Our findings show that the speech act in the e-learning platform is more simplified than but not contrary to the speech-act theory. Also, integrating the speech-act theory and dialogue environment makes the e-learning sharing mechanism more understandable. Last, the system functions provided by e-learning platform goes beyond the limit of language. They are closer to the effect of language on the interaction e-learning. This study provides new insight into knowledge sharing in an e-learning platform, and provides an important basis for visual learning and knowledge sharing.