Title: 臺北市國際觀光旅館基層人員招募策略之研究

Other Titles: The study of staff recruiting strategy of international tourist hotel in Taipei city

Keywords: 國際觀光旅館;基層人員;招募策略;International Tourist Hotel;Staff;Recruiting Strategy

Abstract: 本研究之目的,係因台北市國際觀光旅館的基層人員,長期以來流動率偏高,目前招募基層正職人員深富挑戰性,旅館業為勞力密集之服務業,為避免影響服務品質與維持旅館的永續經營,針對台北市業界基層人員招募之策略,作深入的調查與分析探討,得出結果,提供給業界以及政府制定職訓政策之參考。

本研究以問卷調查,台北市二十三家國際觀光旅館人力資源部人員,共計一百零五位。內容包括後勤與外場基層人員流動率高與招募時間較久之職缺、基層人員離職原因、業界現行招募方式、影響應徵者應徵意願之要素、影響應徵者被錄取之主因、招募因應策略、未來招募基層人員之趨勢以及招募基層人員之SWOT分析。

調查結果:流動率高與招募時間較久的後勤人員均為(1)業務助理(2)訂房員。外場人員流動率高與招募時間較久的是(1)餐廳服務員(2)櫃檯接待員(3)中西餐廚房助廚(4)房務清潔員(5)夜間櫃檯。基層人員的離職原因:後勤以薪資待遇不佳為主因,外場人員除(1)薪資待遇不佳外,尚有(2)工作時間過長(3)工作時間難以配合(4)工作量難以負荷(5)休假不正常(6)轉業(7)無法認同主管的管理方式。業界現行基層正職人員普遍招募的來源與管道以(1)網路人力銀行(2)員工介紹(3)內部轉任(4)刊登報紙廣告(5)公司網路(6)校園徵才。影響基層人員前來應徵的意願:後勤人員是(1)薪資福利待遇(2)公司品牌形象與知名度。外場人員是(1)薪資福利待遇(2)公司品牌形象與知名度(3)工作時段(4)工作職缺(5)公司交通與地理位置。影響基層人員被錄取的主因:後勤人員是(1)專業背景(2)年齡(3)工作態度。外場人員是(1)工作態度(2)儀表談吐(3)外語能力。業界基層人員的招募策略:後勤人員是(1)維持現行招募方式與(2)離職員工回任。外場人員是(1)建教合作實習生(2)部份工時人員(3)離職員工回任(4)就業服務機構轉介(5)待役青年。基層人員未來招募趨勢:後勤人員是(1)網路人力銀行(2)員工介紹。外場人員是(1)建教合作實習生(2)部份工時人員(3)員工介紹(4)產學合作實習生(5)外包。

Purpose of this research is to provide future references for job training of tourist industry and government policy-making. In view of long-term high turnover ratio of workers at grass-roots level for international tourist hotels at Taipei city, the recruiting for grass-roots employee became quite a challenge. Hotel business is in the service industry known to be labor-intensive. From the prospective of preventing negatively impacts towards the service quality it provided, consequently to maintain sustainable business operation, this research focuses on grass-roots recruiting strategies for hotel industry in Taipei city. And through in-depth investigation, analysis and exploration, and this research summarizes the findings as follow.

This research survey was conducted via queries of a total of 105 human resources personnel in 23 international tourist hotels of Taipei city. The contents of query includes high turnover ratios from support and floor personnel, in addition to openings hard to fill, causes of grass-roots personnel leaving the jobs, current recruiting methods from industry, the essential elements which affect job applicant’s willingness to apply, the main cause of job applicant being successfully recruited, the reactive strategy for recruitment, the future recruiting trend for grass-roots employee, and finally the SWOT analysis for recruiting grass-roots employee.

Survey’s findings indicated: The support personnel with high turnover ratio and job openings hard to fill were (1) sales assistant (2) room reservation clerk. Floor personnel of high turnover ratio and job openings hard to fill were (1) restaurant service personnel (2) desk reception clerk (3) assistant cook for both Chinese and western restaurant (4) house cleaning crew (5) nightly desk clerk. The cause for grass-roots personnel quitting the job: main cause remains to be under-paid. As for floor crew, in spite of (1) under-paid, there are (2) long working hours (3) work schedule which is hard to keep(4) unable to handle heavy workload (5) irregular off-day schedule(6) other job offers from different fields (7) unable to share the same conviction of management style. The source and channels of current industry recruitment for grass-roots employee came from (1) human resource bank on the Web (2) introduction from employee(3) internally transferred(4)newspaper Ads(5) company Web Page(6) campus recruitment. The influence on applicant’s willingness to apply for grass-roots level job: for support personnel job opening (1) the amount of pay and associated benefits (2) company’s image and recognition. As for floor crew opening: (1) the amount of pay and associated benefits(2) company’s image and recognition(3)work schedule(4)job opening(5)commune and geographic locations. Main factors that affect grass-roots job applicants being accepted for the support personnel: (1) professional background (2) age (3) work attitude. As for the floor personnel(1) work attitude(2) outer appearance (3) foreign language skill. The strategy for industry recruitment: as for support personnel (1) maintain current recruitment method and (2) refill of job opening by ex-employees. The floor employee were (1) trainees from work study program (2) part-time hourly employee (3) ex-employee returned to the job(4) referrals from job service organizations (5) youth waiting on draft notices. The future recruitment trend for grass-roots employee: support personnel are from (1) human resource banks on the Web (2) employee recommended. The floor employees are (1) trainees from work study program (2) part-time hourly employee (3) employee recommended (4) trainees from co-ops of industry and academics (5) outsourcing