題名: 臺灣民眾政治信任感的來源及其政治後果

其他題名: The sources and consequence of political trust in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 政治信任;民主價值;民主支持度;民主滿意度;民主轉型;民主鞏固;political trust;democratic values;support for democracy;satisfaction with democracy;democratic transition;democratic consolidation

摘要: 新興民主國家歷經民主轉型之後下一個重要的課題是避免民主倒退同時走向民主鞏固。台灣自1987年解嚴以後,威權體制逐漸瓦解,民主轉型由早期菁英的支持與倡議,發展至今,一般民眾對於民主體制支持的程度成為台灣民主鞏固與否的一個重要指標。本文以2004年的調查資料探討影響台灣民眾政治信任感的因素,並以民主化的角度,討論台灣民眾政治信任感所反映的內容。由台灣民眾政治信任感的社會結構發現,台灣民眾的政治信任感普遍偏低,且在不同社會背景的民眾之間對於政治信任感分佈並沒有嚴重分歧,然而政黨分歧對於台灣民眾的政治信任感程度的差異具有一定程度的重要性。以影響民眾政治信任感的因素而言,民眾對於總體經濟評價與對總統的滿意度皆為顯著的影響因素。台灣民主轉型的過程中,除了對於民主轉型後的政府政治信任感不升反降,並造成對民主實施結果的不滿意外,台灣民眾由單純的對政府不滿意似乎已擴及至對於民主政體的不信任。由於民眾的政治信任感程度的社會背景因素並無嚴重的分歧,政府若能提升其施政能力以尋求人民的支持,提高民眾的政治信任感,有助於民眾對於民主制度實施的滿意度,同時避免失去人民對於民主制度的支持,對台灣的民主鞏固的發展將有正面的助益。

The important issues after the democratic transition of emerging democracies are to avoid retrogression and to lead the country toward democratic consolidation. Since 1987, after the lifting of martial law in Taiwan, the authoritarian system collapsed gradually, and the development of democratic transition was supported by elite in the early initiative. Now, It’s supported by the general public and its extent becomes an important indicator of democratic consolidation in Taiwan. Based on 2004 survey, I try to discuss the factors that affected the sense of political trust for the people in Taiwan, and to discuss the phenomenon of political trust which reflected by the activities of people in Taiwan from the democratization point of view. From the social fabric of the people of Taiwan''s political trust, we could recognize that the level of political trust is generally low, and, the socio-demographic distribution is not so different between different societies.But, there has some degree of importance in different political parties to affect the level of political trust for the people in Taiwan. It influences some factors of the public confidence, such as the overall economic satisfaction assessment and the satisfaction assessment of president. During Taiwan''s democratic transformation process, the political trust index dropped rather than increased, and, it also made dissatisfied results of the implementation of democracy. The people of Taiwan seems to be dissatisfied from the government to the democracies. Because there has no big different in the social background, it will have a positive benefit for the consolidation of Taiwan''s democracy development, if the government could try to improve its administrative capability to seek the support of the people, to increase the people''s political trust, to enhance the satisfaction of implementing the democratic system, and to avoid losing the people''s support for the democratic system.