Title: 國軍升遷評鑑標準之研究 : 以晉升上校性別差異為例

Other Titles: The study of assessment criteria of military officers in roc : gender differences of colonel candidates

Keywords: 升遷評鑑;性別差異;國軍晉升;Promotional Assessment;Gender Differences;Military Promotion

Abstract: 近年來在國際間性別主流化的持續影響下,我國公部門推動女性擔任高階主管已成為人力資源管理趨勢。而自國軍開始運用專業女性軍官後,一向以男性為主的國軍組織即將在2009年起面臨女性升遷至上校高階管理階層的課題。如何建立適當的升遷評鑑機制,維持公平的升遷機會,成為激勵士氣、留任優秀人才的重要課題,亦是人力規劃及領導者必須重視的工作。

以往企業及行政機關人員升遷的性別差異研究,結論大多傾向女性升遷機會較小;然而國軍工作形態有別於這些組織,因此,上校的升遷評鑑項目為何?根據這些項目進行比較(評鑑)之後,女性是否具備與男性相同的升遷機會?而對這些評鑑標準,評鑑者和受評者的認知是否有所差異?是人力資源規劃者希望能瞭解並嘗試解答的問題。本研究以目前國軍常用人事升遷方式轉換為評鑑量表,並綜合分析主官與男女性中校候選人的問卷量表統計結果,以推算未來女性之可能升遷機率與檢定認知差異,得到部分的研究發現,並藉由此研究發現提出建議,俾供人力規劃者、主官與男、女性參考。茲摘要說明發現如后:

一、主官認知之晉升上校評鑑因素計敬業精神等24項

二、女性升遷上校機率與男性比較約為男性之84%

三、主官與女性中校軍官在24項升遷因素評鑑結果中計工作績效等4項認知有顯著差異

四、不同軍種主官評鑑結果不同且有顯著差異的計有家庭兼顧、合群性與考績等3項

五、不同學歷主官評鑑結果僅具碩士學歷主官對女性的體能表現認知有差異外其餘項目均無顯著差異

六、年資較高的主官對女性服從性及家庭兼顧的評鑑結果有顯著差異

To nominate female employees for higher public service in of Taiwan is a tendency that is continuously affected by global gender mainstreaming during the late years. ROC Armed Forces composed mainly by male members have to face the task of female colonel candidates since the year 2009 after starting to recruit female officers for two decades. A proper assessment and corresponded opportunity for promotion will be the key factor and incentive to inspire courage and willing of dedication into the employees. It is also an important responsibility for the agency head and human resource management department.

Most of gender differences researches in civilian and official branches lead the conclusion of less promotional opportunity for female. The military specialist and environment is different from other branches and civilian companies. It is an interesting task for human resource managers to learn what the assessment criteria of colonel candidates should be applied, the gender differences of promotional opportunity and the different perception between candidates and superior officers in ROC armed forces. The common promotion criteria of military were transferred to an assessment scale to analyze the questionnaires made by superior officers and both male and female colonel candidates statistically. The analysis and results were applied to anticipate the promotional probability of female officers and to estimate the perception differences. Several suggestions that could be regarded as reference resources are led by the conclusions of this study for superior officers, human resource managers, male and female officers. Those conclusions are:

1.Twenty-four assessment criteria included “professional ethics” are applied by superior officers to evaluate the qualification of colonel candidates.

2.The promotional probability of female colonel candidates compared to male candidates is 84%.

3.Significant differences were found in the perceptions of four assessment criteria included “performance” between the superior officers and female colonel candidates.

4.Significant dissimilarity and different assessment results were found in “dedication in job and family”, “gregariousness” and “performance evaluation” for superior officers from divergent services.

5.A discrepancy was discovered in “physic performance” by superior officers with master degree and with no significant difference was found among superior officers with different educational backgrounds.rior officers with different educational background.

6.Significant differences were found in the criteria: “dedication in job and family” and “compliant willing” assessed by senior superior officers to female officers.