题名: 股東參與經營機制之研究 : 以股東表決權與股東提案權為中心

关键词: 股東表決權;股東提案權;委託書;書面方式;電子方式;Proposal Right;Voting Right

摘要: 在股份有限公司之法制設計下,以股東為構成員之股東會成為公司最高意思決定機關,舉凡攸關公司營運之重大事項決定均屬股東會之專有權限。股東參與股東會,對於議案表示其意思而形成決議後,由公司依該決議執行,是未擔任公司董監事職位之股東,欲影響公司經營方向之直接管道,是故,股東藉由參與股東會行使權利,可達成參與公司經營之需求。因此在股東權中,可於股東會行使表決權利的股東表決權,以及提出議案之股東提案權,備受矚目。

在股東表決權部分,傳統的委託代理制度力有未逮,因此新型的書面、電子行使方式於外國法制中漸次出現以為因應;而在股東提案權部分,賦予股東依法得主動提案的權利有助於公司治理,外國法制亦行之有年。為藉股東參與股東會之機制,達成監督公司經營階層之目標,二○○五年六月,我國公司法新增第一百七十二條之一、第一百七十七條之一及第一百七十七條之二等規定,分別增訂股東提案權、以及賦予公司得允許股東以書面或電子方式直接行使表決權之明文。舉凡書面、電子等新型行使方式,以及股東提案權制度,外國立法例施行均有相當時日,故在我國公司法增修後,足為新制運作所生問題之對案參考,爰為本文探討相關問題之重要依據。

本文主要採取傳統法學研究方法,以法條釋義的體系運作與法制實務現象的檢討為主。本文共分五章:第一章緒論,說明研究動機、目的、方法、及範圍;第二章為股東表決權之介紹,分別以現行之表決權行使方式與新型之表決權行使方式,依次說明現行實務現象與問題及外國法制上運作之情況;第三章為股東表決權之問題探討,以公司法增修條文所引進之新型行使方式規定為據,詳為檢討各種表決權行使方式之問題;第四章為股東提案權之介紹,先以外國法上相關規定與實務情形之說明為開端,續以我國公司法增修條文規定運作可能之問題,參考外國運作之情形提出討論;第五章為結論。

Under the legal system of company-limited-by-shares, the shareholders meeting, with shareholders as its constituent members, is the highest decision making organ of the company. Decisions on all important matters relevant to the company’s operation shall fall under the exclusive authority of the shareholders meeting. Thus, shareholders are able to participate in shareholders meetings and express their opinions on proposals to form resolutions, and the company performs in accordance with such resolutions. This is a direct channel to affect the company’s operation by a shareholder who does not hold directorship or supervisorship of the company. Accordingly, a shareholder may, by attending shareholders meetings and exercising his/her rights in the meetings, achieve the purpose of participating in the operation of the company. Therefore, among the rights of shareholders, the voting right which allows shareholders to exercise the right of vote and the proposal right which allows them to advance a proposal are the focus of attention.

As the traditional proxy system could not bring into full play shareholder’s voting right, exercise of voting right by the new written or electronic method gradually appeared in and adopted by foreign legal systems. As to the shareholders’ proposal right, foreign legal systems have for years granted shareholders the right to advance proposals on their own initiative to help manage the company. To achieve the object of supervising the company’s management through shareholders’ participation of shareholders meetings, Articles 172-1, 177-1, 177-2 and other relevant provisions of the ROC Company Law added in the amendment of June 2005 respectively provide for shareholders’ proposal right and that the company may allow shareholders to directly exercise the voting right in writing or electronically. Exercising voting right in writing or electronically and the system of shareholders’ proposal right have been implemented in foreign legislative instances for quite some time. Therefore, after the ROC Company Law was amended, such legislative instances can well serve as references for the problems which may arise out of our new system, and they are also important basis of relevant issues to be discussed in this article.

This article adopts the traditional methods of research of law, mainly systematic operation of interpretation of provisions of law and review of phenomena of practice of legal system. There are five chapters in this article: Chapter 1: General Discussion, explaining the motive, purpose, method and scope of the research; Chapter 2: Introduction of Shareholders Voting Right, explaining one by one phenomena and issues of current practice and operation of foreign legal systems, respectively based on the current and new methods of exercising voting right; Chapter 3: Study on Issues of Shareholders Voting Right, comprehensively reviewing all methods of exercising voting right based on the new methods introduced by the amendment of the Company Law; Chapter 4: Introduction of Shareholders’ Proposal Right, beginning with explanations on relevant provisions and practice of foreign laws, following by possible issues in the operation of the provisions of the amended ROC Company Law, by reference to foreign operations; Chapter 5: Conclusion.