Title: 從司法獨立觀點論法官人事之制度

Other Titles: The personnel system of judges from judicial independence opinion

Keywords: 人事制度;司法獨立;Personnel System;Judicial Independence

Abstract: 法官依據我國憲法第80條規定,獨立行使職權,復依憲法第81條規定,享有身分上之獨立,以保障法官職務獨立,並能本於良知,不受任何干涉,依據法律獨立審判,從而確保人民接受公平審判之權利,達成司法獨立之目的。本文主題為「從司法獨立觀點論法官人事之制度」,即係以「司法獨立」為立論基礎,闡述我國現行法官人事制度之特色,並與國外之制度,作一比較,且作實務上之檢討,再就司法院所研擬司法人員人事條例修正草案及法官法草案內容,其中有關法官人事制度之部分,作深入探討,最後提出具體之結論,期能健全我國法官人事制度,為司法改革略盡棉薄之力。本文共分6章,茲簡述其概要如下:

第一章為緒論,說明本文研究之動機與目的、研究方法、範圍、架構及限制,並作國內相關文獻之探討。

第二章在建構法官人事制度之理論基礎,即在說明司法權之概念,並於權力分立原則架構下,闡述司法獨立與法官人事制度間之關係。

第三章為法官角色與職務性質之分析,有了研究宗旨後,即於本章探討法官人事制度之範疇,藉以明瞭法官之真正意涵及其人事制度之淵源。

第四章為我國現行法官人事制度之探討,即在說明我國法官任用、俸給、考核、彈劾及懲戒制度,並藉由實務上運作之現況,以全面性對現行法官人事制度作檢視與評估,但為使該制度更佳完善,再與德、美等國外法官人事制度,作一比較,期能建構出我國法官人事制度較佳之藍圖。

第五章為法官人事法制相關草案內容之分析與檢討,即對於司法院所研擬之司法人員人事條例修正草案及法官法草案條文,就有關法官人事制度部分說明外,並對於該草案內容加以探討。

第六章為結論,在相關理論之基礎架構下,及經由實務運作之探討與擷取國外法官人事制度可供借鏡之處,分別就法官之任用、俸給、考核、彈劾及懲戒提出建言,以作為本文之結論。

In accordance with the provisions of Article 80 of the Constitution of the Republic of China., Judges shall hold trials independently. Also, as promulgated pursuant to Article 81, judges shall exercise independence of post, free from any interference. Judges shall abide by the law in their conscientious judgments to ensure citizens are given the right to equal and fair trials, thus, achieving the purpose of judicial justice. The topic in this text covers “The Personnel System of Judges from Judicial Independence Opinion.” i.e. with “judicial independence” as the fundamental theory established, characteristics of the present personnel system of Judges have been declared and compared to other foreign systems. Practical reviews and in-depth discussions have been conducted on the content of the personnel system of Judges and the “Judge Law Draft” as proposed by the Judicial Yuan of the Republic of China. Finally, a concrete conclusion has been drawn to anticipate a more integrated personnel system of Judges and contribute to law reform. This text is divided into six chapters summarized as follows:

Chapter one- preface: It includes study motive, objective, study method, scope, setup and limitation. Discussions are made on related bibliographies.

Chapter two- The construction of fundamental theories of the personnel system of Judges, i.e. explaining the concepts of jurisdiction (the right to explain and apply the law), and stating the relationship between judicial independence and the personnel system of Judges.

Chapter three- It includes analysis on the role and nature of post as judge; with this as study objective, the personnel system of Judges is categorized to provide an understanding of the actual implicative significances of judge and the origin of the personnel system of Judges.

Chapter four- It is the discussion of the present personnel system of Judges, i.e. explanations on appointment; pay; performance appraisal; impeachment; and disciplinary systems. Then, through existing conditions of practical operations, an overall judicial body system has been inspected and assessed. In order to derive at a more complete system, comparisons were made with foreign personnel system of Judges of Germany and the U.S.A with the hope that a better blueprint of the judicial body system can be constructed in our country.

Chapter five- It is the analysis and review of the content of personnel system of Judges law related drafts, i.e. the parts of the personnel system of Judges in the contents of judicial officer/body of nominee amendment draft and Judge Law Draft Articles. Discussions are also made on the contents of such drafts.