題名: 我國不同類型公營銀行民營化之比較研究

其他題名: Privatization of Taiwan's public banks: comparative studies

關鍵詞: 公營銀行;民營化;都會型銀行;地方型銀行;遷移型銀行;Public-owned Banks;Privatization;Metropolitan Bank;Local Bank;Relocated Bank

摘要: 本文主要研究我國三種不同類型公營銀行民營化的歷程,以三種不同類型(都會型銀行、地方型銀行、遷移型銀行)公營銀行進行比較研究,就實務而言,選擇三家公營銀行(台北銀行、台灣企銀、農民銀行)代表作為研究對象,除探討其民營化過程的重要影響因素外,針對不同類型公營銀行民營化過程、成效、結果以及民營化後的銀行與民間銀行的相異性等問題作一比較研究分析。

公營銀行需配合國家的政策指示,概括承受問題金融機構,除面臨民營銀行的激烈競爭,也必須面對非民營化無法提升經營績效的困境。民營化政策實施多年以來,無論在理論層面或實際執行層面均產生各種爭議,本論文針對不同類型公營銀行民營化的相關問題作深入的研究比較,將研究結論及建議提供政府作決策檢討參考。本研究由個案出發就公營銀行民營化前後的績效評估等,進行研究與探討,提出如下六點建議:

(一)引進優良專業的經營團隊加入營運;

(二)民營化對公共性之維持應兼籌併顧;

(三)完全民營化的股權結構,才能達到真正民營化;

(四)公股代表應落實公司治理之責任;

(五)提高員工參與民營化的協商與重視溝通過程;

(六)公營銀行民營化方式可就委託及替代多元方式配套進行。

The paper aims at disscussing the effect of the privatization of public-owned banks in Taiwan, with the research focused on the processes adopted by three types of banks: metropolitan, local, and relocated. For this study, three banks represent three different types of Privatization for scrutiny. They are: Taipei Bank,Taiwan Business Bank, and The Farmers Bank of China.

In addition to meeting the fierce competition of private banks in the market, public-owned banks are required to comply with the policy of the authorities to take over the debts, operations and all of a bank determined to have become insolvent through doubtful management. Their survival is thus subjected to a very severe challenge, while remaining in the restraint of the public ownership, it was deemed impossible to improve operational results unless privatized.

After the policy of privatizing public-owned banks being put into effect these years, however, there has been much controversy over both the theories concerned and the implementation approaches used. Based on the studies on the various cases and the appraisals of the operational results of the banks before and after their privatization, this paper suggests that:

(1)good professional managers be brought into the management team;(2)the public service function should be maintained in the planning for in the privatization and cared for thereafter;(3)(the bank concerned) be aware that privatization can be truly realized only after its stock structure has been completely privatized;(4)the director representing the government stock has the responsibility to implement governance thorough in the organization;(5)greater participation should be allowed for the employees in the privatization consultation and importance be attached to the process of communications;(6)plural approach could be adopted for privatization, such as by properly adopting both the “delegation” and “displacement” types.