Title: 行政機關績效獎金制度成效影響因素之探討 : 以退除役官兵輔導委員會為例

Other Titles: The study of performance determinants for performance awards system in government : a case of the veterans affairs commission

Keywords: 組織信任;組織公平;員工參與;目標設定;回饋;Organizational trust;Organizational justice;employee participation;performance goal-setting;performance feedback

Abstract: 政府實施績效獎金制度,以獎金為手段,透過績效管理,提升工作績效,但如果績效制度設計不理想,目標不明確,績效評估未能建立公平、客觀標準,將使員工對此制缺乏信心,致影響實施成效,因此必須在對組織產生信任、同仁互信的氣氛下公開表達想法、意見有效溝通互動,參與制定決策、設定目標,績效標準和工作方法,建立一個有接受性、有可行性、有公平性、有效益性制度。

本研究目的主要探討員工在績效獎金實施過程對於組織的信任、員工參與、績效目標設定、執行過程的回饋,及組織公平性等實務面認知做實證研究,從中找出與行政機實施績效獎金制度後成效影響因素,並根據研究結果,提供給機關作為改進參考,使績效獎金制度實施能建立一套完善績效管理制度將各種手段融合應用,激發員工投入工作熱情與智慧,完成組織目標,提升機關及部屬的績效。

本文主要以問卷調查的方式,以行政院國軍退除役官兵輔導委員會為對象,重要的研究結果如下:

一、組織信任、員工參與、組織公平、目標設定、考核回饋與工作成效認知均呈 顯著正相關及組織信任、員工參與、組織公平、目標設定、考核回饋等五指標之間亦分別兩兩呈正相關。

二、性別是組織信任、員工參與、組織公平之程序互動、組織公平之影響因素。

三、員工參與和年齡呈現顯著差異;教育程度是影響員工參與、組織公平之分配公平、考核回饋之因素;任職年資是影響目標設定之因素。

四、職務等級是影響員工參與、組織公平之程序互動公平、組織公平之分配公平、組織公平之因素;職務類別是組織信任、員工參與、組織公平之程序互動公平、組織公平之分配公平、組織公平、目標設定、考核回饋、工作成效認知的影響因素。

The ROC Government launched the performance awards system based on individual and group performance in 2001, which tries to improve work effects through achievement management. However, it also can disappoint employees and affect the result of implementation, if the system is not designed well with specific goals and does not establish fair and objective standards of assessment. As a consequence, the government must share ideas and change employee’s opinions through effective communication that discusses the decision-making process, goals, and the standard of achievement. The government must also establish working methods in an open and trustworthy atmosphere, for an acceptable, feasible, fair, and effective system.

The main purposes of this research are to discuss organizational trust, employee participation, goal-settings, feedback during implementation, and organizational justice while implementing the system of bonuses based on achievements. We identify the factors affecting the system and provide these results to government as a reference that can help government to establish a more perfect system of achievements. Therefore, we expect that the new system will stir employees to approach their work with enthusiasm and wisdom, to achieve organizational goals, and to raise the impact of the institution.

This research adopts polling and takes the VAC (Veterans Affairs Commission) as a case study. Important research results are listed below:

1.Organizational trust, employee participation, goal-settings, feedback during implementation, organizational justice, and working effectiveness obviously have a - positive relationship while the first five indexes appear positively related to each other.

2.Gender affects organizational trust, employee participation, interactive procedures of organizational justice, and organizational justice.

3.There are great differences between employee participation and employee ages. Education level affects employee participation, distributive justice of organizational justice, and feedback of assessment. Seniority affects goal-setting.

4.Position level affects employee participation, interactive procedures of organizational justice, distributive justice of organizational justice, and organizational justice. Occupation type affects organizational trust, employee participation, interactive procedures of organizational justice, distributive justice of organizational justice, organizational justice, goal-setting, feedback of assessment, and cognition of working effectiveness.