題名: 人力資本與組織績效 : 臺北市政府實證分析

其他題名: Human capital and organizational performance : an empirical analysis in Taipei city government

關鍵詞: 人力資本;組織績效;Human capital;Organizational Performance

摘要: 近年人力資本已被視為組織的關鍵核心資源,可為組織創造價值。政府面對全球化競爭環境,藉由衡量人力資本以診斷人力素質,成為提升組織績效重要策略,以強化政府治理能力。本研究參考行政院人事行政局編訂之人力資本衡量問卷及邱吉鶴提出之績效管理量表,針對臺北市政府一級行政機關薦任八職等以上人員進行問卷調查,探討受訪者對於人力資本衡量面向(人力運用管理、機關領導力)與組織績效(政策價值、設定目標及作業流程)之看法是否有差異,以及人力資本衡量面向與組織績效之間是否有顯著關係存在。

統計分析顯示,不同個人背景變項與研究假設驗證結果,不同職等受訪者對人力運用管理、機關領導力、政策價值及作業流程之看法均有顯著差異,人力運用管理與機關領導力等構面與政策價值、設定目標及作業流程等構面之間均呈現顯著正相關。

本研究發現:不同職等受訪者之意見不同,究其原因可能是薦任九職等人員之職責為承接機關首長各項政策,負責擬定計畫預算及人力配置,然而薦任八職等人員之職責在於執行計畫,面對有限人力資源及課責壓力下,不僅要利用經驗尋求可行方案,更要分析及應變能力,迅速掌握問題的關聯性以改善作業流程。建議機關首長對於最重要或迫切的業務能夠充分授權科室主管,使其能彈性運用人力與資源,或是定期職務輪調,可為不同科室、利害關係人之間搭起溝通協調的橋樑,其效益必然有助於累積人力資本並提升組織績效。

In recent years, the human capital has been regarded as the crucial core resources in organizations, which can create the value for organizations. With the global competitive environment the government confronts, to diagnoses the quality of manpower via measuring the human capital has become a paramount strategy to elevate the organizational performances for strengthening the governmental governing ability. The research takes the questionnaires of assessing human capital revised by the Central Personnel Administration of Executive Yuan and the inventory of performance management proposed by Chiu, Chi-ho as references, to surveys the staffs whose position are upper 8th ranked, working in the street-level of administrative institutions of Taipei City by questionnaires. Also to discuss whether there’s any discrepancy of perspectives interviewees have on the aspects of manpower capital measurement (manpower exercising management, institutional leading capability) and the organizational performance (value of policies, the objectives aiming and operation process) and if there’s a strong relation existed between the facets of human capital measurement and organizational performance.

The statistic analysis shows the variables of different individual backgrounds and the results of verifying the hypotheses in researches that different positions ranked interviewees have apparent dissimilar viewpoints toward human resource utilization, leadership ability, value of policies and operation process. Human resource utilization, facets of leadership ability, value of policies, objectives aiming and operation process all display a positive correlation among one another.

The research finds that the reason why different positions ranked respondents have different perceptions could be that the responsibilities 9th ranked staffs have is to accept and carry out the policies higher ranked superiors assigned, and to be in charge of drafting budgets of plans and manpower allocation. However, what 8th grade officials need to do is to implement the programs and to find an available measurement by utilizing the experiences, to analyze, to have flexibility toward situations, and to know well on the correlation of problems for improving the operation process under the pressure of accountability and limited human resources they face. This research suggests institutional superiors could adequately authorize chief officials in divisions with some important and urgent businesses, so the manpower and resources can be flexibly applied, or to have regular job rotating can also build a communicating and coordinating bridge among dissimilar divisions and stakeholders which can effectively accumulate the human capital and also to elevate the organizational performance.