Title: 地方行政機關提升服務品質策略之研究—以鶯歌鎮公所為例

Other Titles: The study of strategies for improving service quality in local government - a case study of Yingge township

Keywords: 顧客導向;全面品質管理;政策行銷;內部顧客;外部顧客;customer orientation;total quality management;policy marketing;Internal customer;external customer

Abstract: 近年來公部門在一片行政革新潮流趨勢當中,紛紛推出服務品質與行政效率的提升,並以顧客為導向的公共行政催生下,演化成為今日地方行政機關為民服務的重要核心概念。

本論文所採研究方法有文獻分析法、參與觀察法、深度訪談法,訪談對象計有外部顧客:基層民眾、里長與鎮民代表等,內部顧客:單位主管與行政人員,其他尚有參與公共服務的志工人員共七人;期能在過去、現在與未來的公共行政範疇,發揮無比的效能,個人抱持著熱切的期待和共同參與的心情,看待地方行政機關如何建構以全面品質管理與顧客導向的理念,掣劃如何提升服務品質與行政效率,便捷洽公民眾辦理各項申辦案件,並能符合當地民眾的需求,讓民眾深切體認機關組織的行政人員工作效能感到滿意;另一方面,冀希透過地方行政機關提升服務品質策略規劃與現況分析,以凸顯與匯注合超效應,提升行政效能;並以施政滿意度調查研究報告與訪談分析,歸結提供多元而且更便捷的公共服務及延伸服務據點,運用策略方法轉化為實務行政措施,冀期提升行政機關整體的行政效率與服務品質。

接著,地方行政機關為民服務品質有無實質提升,能否符合民眾所需求,行政效能可否讓民眾滿意,最主要的是民眾有沒有深深感受到機關行政人員專業、品質、效率、關懷、創新的服務。值此,機關之所以掌握了趨勢,才得以迎向永續,為民眾所支持、肯定和認同。

最後的結論則將研究的成果或發現以析述呈現,並叙及後續研究者提出建議,以期爾後本研究領域能更完備、更周全、更寬廣的論證呈現。

In recent years, amid the trend of administrative reform, many public sectors have launched a series of service quality and administrative efficiency improvement programs. These programs developed under the idea of customer orientation have become local administration’s core concept of serving the citizens.

In this study, document analysis, participatory observation, and in-depth interview were adopted as research methods. The subjects interviewed included external customers (citizens, village chiefs, and members of the Township Representative Council), internal customers (section chiefs and administrative staffers), and volunteers involved in public services. A total of 7 subjects were interviewed. It was expected that through this study, efficiency of public administration, no matter in the past, present or the future, could be maximized. With expectations and feeling of participation, the researcher explored how administrative sectors construct total quality management based on the concept of customer orientation and how they plan to enhance service quality and efficiency, making application for various affairs simple and the needs of local citizens satisfied. As a result, citizens would profoundly perceive the work efficiency of administrative staffers and feel satisfied. On the other hand, it was expected that, through an analysis of the service quality strategies and current conditions, the effect of synergy could be highlighted, and administrative efficiency be further improved. Besides, from a survey of satisfaction with administration and analysis of interviews, it was discovered that providing multiple and more convenient public services, extending service locations, and applying strategies to propose pragmatic administrative measures could all enhance the overall administrative efficiency and service quality of administrative sectors.

Moreover, whether the service quality of the local administration has substantially improved, met the needs of citizens, and satisfied them depended mainly on whether citizens could perceive the professionalism, quality, efficiency, care, and innovative services of administrative staffers. Therefore, if the administrative sectors could get hold of this trend, they could sustain and obtain support, approval, and recognition from the citizens.

Finally, the research results and findings were presented through analysis, and suggestions were also proposed for future researchers, hoping that more comprehensive and broader argumentations in this area could be presented in the future.