Title: 我國軍隊國家化政策執行之探討

Other Titles: An exploration of Taiwan's military nationalization policy implementation

Keywords: 軍隊國家化;文人統制;行政中立;政策順服;緊張;Military Nationalization;Civilian control;Civil Service Neutrality;Policy compliance;Tension

Abstract: 本文主要目的,在於探討我國國防二法訂頒後,軍隊國家化政策執行的演變。本文並依據公共政策執行及當代民主國家軍文關係的理論和基本原則,從政治中立、文人領軍和軍隊與社會關係等面向,來觀察和分析我國軍隊國家化執行現況,並提出看法及建議。因軍隊為社會組織的一部份,軍隊的活動更離不開與社會的交流互動,而世界民主化的潮流不斷的推動,我國也由威權體制的政府轉型至民主開放的國家,而我國國防體制更新重大里程碑的國防二法,於91年的3月1日正式施行,使我國國防體制邁向嶄新的紀元。當然軍隊在社會中所扮演的角色也應該重新調整,以符合民主國家對軍隊的期望。從政策過程而言,政府部門一旦界定公共問題,確立政策目標,進行政策方案的規劃,然後經過政策合法法的過程,取得公共政策的權威性與經費,就形成了公共政策。然而,公共政策並非就此結束,而是另一新階段的開始。本研究透過公共政策的相關研究文獻之探討,並對執行單位及標的團體和社會環境之現況、相關人員進行訪談,試圖歸納出目前執行情形和窒礙因素,期能對我國「軍隊國家化」執行提升效能,使我國能落實「國法二法」的施行要旨。建立一個法制化、民主化、現代化及專業化的國防運作體制,並具體貫徹「軍隊國家化」理念。

The main purpose of this article is to explore the evolvement resulting from the policy of the nationalization of the military (hereinafter referred to as the policy) being implemented after the “Two Defense Laws” (the National Defense Law and the Organization Law of the MND) being amended and proclaimed. Based on the theories and fundamentals concerning the execution of public policies and the civil-military relations in democratic countries today, the author, while observing and analyzing the status quo of the implementation of the policy in Taiwan, puts forward opinions and suggestions from the perspectives of political neutralization, civilian control as well as military-societal relations. Being a member of the social organization, the armed forces cannot be without interacting with the society. As the trend toward democratization has been impelled continuously, the Taiwanese government, too, has been transferred from autocracy to democracy. Implemented on March 1st, 2002, the Two Defense Laws, a crucial landmark in the renovation of Taiwan’s national defense system, prompt the national defense system into a brand-new era. Therefore, the role of which the armed forces have played in the society must be readjusted, in order to meet the expectations of a democratic country.