Title: 公共組織在協力關係中的依賴與自主─以國立臺灣博物館為例

Other Titles: The dependency and autonomy for public organizations in collaborative relationship: a case study of national Taiwan museum

Keywords: 協力關係;資源依賴理論;體制理論;自主性;Collaborative Relationship;the resources dependence theory;the institutional theory;the Autonomy

Abstract: 協力是一種交換資訊、建構活動、分享資源以及增強彼此能力的過程,以共同行動方式達成特定目標,同時也共同分擔風險、責任與分享報酬。因此,協力是指透過交換達到共同利益之方式。對公共組織而言,協力包含公部門結合民間企業與非營利組織,共同採取行動,以解決各種跨越組織疆界的問題。由此可知,公共組織的外來發展,必須更加重視協力合作的課題。

就公立博物館而言,雖有固定政府預算支撐組織營運,但由於環境的競爭愈趨激烈,且政府預算年年縮減的情況下,造成營運經費不足,因此,透過協力關係的建立與維持,依賴外部資源,以提升組織競爭力,是一個值得思考方向。然而,本文發現:組織在面對環境生存壓力下,尋求與環境互賴,應會形成組織之間的協力,但某些組織為什麼因組織自主性受到影響,抵抗環境,選擇拒絕並阻礙協力關係建立?

故本文嘗試從動態的、綜觀的角度探討組織與環境的互動下,依賴與自主的情形。因此,從生態學觀點出發,以組織互動關係中的體制理論與資源依賴理論為主,輔以群體生態理論、交易成本理論與社會交換理論,探討國立臺灣博物館與其他組織的協力關係中,其彼此依賴與自主交換的動機與情形。在博物館協力合作過程中,權衡依賴與自主兩者,本文研究發現最關鍵的考量因素在於能否帶來影響力擴張的效果。至於權衡兩者的最佳策略在於慎選適當的合作夥伴」。此外,本文亦發現增加自主性行為的政策推動過程中,公共組織應注意管理與營運上可能產生負面問題。

Collaboration is defined as exchanging information, altering activities, sharing resources, and enhancing the capacity of another for mutual benefit and to achieve a common purpose. Therefore, collaboration is an important way to achieve the common interest of organizations. For the public organizations, the public department could combine the private department and the non-profit organizations, then commonly take the actions to solve all kinds of problems from crossing the boundary of organizations. Thus it may be known, the development of the public organization must focus on the efforts of the collaboration.

Since the environment competition hastens intensely and the government budget reduced yearly, operation funds of the public museum is insufficient even having the constant government budget. Therefore, we can consider establishing and maintaining the collaborative relationship to dependent to the outer resources, in order to promote the competitive ability of the organization. However, we found that under the living pressure, organization should seed for the collaboration with other organizations in the environment, but why do some organizations refuse to establish the collaborative relationship with others due to their autonomy is affected.

This thesis tries to examine the dynamic process of dependence and autonomy under the context of environment. From the ecology viewpoint, we can use the Institutional theory, Resource Dependency theory, Population Ecologists theory, Transaction Cost theory and Social Exchange theory to study the collaborative relationship between National Taiwan Museum and other organizations, and the motive for their mutual dependence and autonomy. We found that the key consideration factor is whether bringing the effect of the extension of the affection. In order to choose the best strategy of the dependence and the autonomy, we need to seek for the appropriate partner. Besides, we also found that in the process of pushing the policy of enhancing the autonomy, the public organization should notice the problems from the management and the operation.