题名: 社區型非營利組織對公民參與之影響:以內湖安全社區促進會為例

关键词: 公民參與;公民意識;志工精神;社區意識;社區型非營利組織;Citizen Participation;Citizenship;Volunteerism;Sense of community;Nonprofit community-based organization

摘要: 在國家資源日益困窘的今日,政府越來越沒有能力滿足日益複雜的公共服務需求,因此,更迫切需要獨立於政府與市場之外的社會力量。而第三部門具備公共性以及其民間自發性力量的特性,逐漸受到社會及政府部門的注意及支持。隨著世界潮流逐漸朝向公民參與的情況而言,社區中自發、自主、自治的組織及力量愈來愈受重視。

在台灣,90年代中期之後,社區型非營利組織蓬勃發展,各地紛紛成立此類型協會、基金會等相關在地的社區型非營利組織,盼望凝聚出一股由下而上的力量,提升公民參與公共事務的能力及意願。讓社區居民學習藉由參與社區公共事務,培養出民眾多元、包容的參與素養及能力。

故本文嘗試從社區型非營利組織的角度,瞭解社區型非營利組織在展現公民參與的行動上,有著何種特性?在運作時,對公民參與行動產生何種影響?及分析其促進公民參與的策略。本論文試圖經由對內湖安全社區暨健康城市促進會個案的探索,來瞭解以民間地方組織由下而上的角度,從基層、草根性來探討對公民參與的影響。

Nowadays the country is getting short of sources. The government is less and less capable to satisfy the increasingly complicated demand of public service; therefore we are very in need of the society power isolated from the government and the market. The third sector possesses the trait of public and civil spontaneous power, thus society and the governments are paying more and more attention and support to it. In community, with the growing world trend of citizen participation, the spontaneous, liberal and autonomic organization and power are coming to the mainstream.

In the late 1990s, the Nonprofit community-based organization had been well developed in Taiwan. There are many similar organizations and foundations founded everywhere, expecting to gather a force to enforce the competence and willingness of the citizen to the attendance of public affair. By taking part in the community public affairs, the community residence could cultivate diverse, catholic participation and capability.

Thus, from the view of the nonprofit community-based organization, the article tries to understand its characteristic on the citizen’s participation. What would affect the citizen’s participation in the operation process? And analyze the strategy to promote the citizen participation. Through the exploration to the nai-hu safety and health prompting community association, this article tries to understand the standpoint of the folk – from the bottom to the top-- discussing the impact of citizen participation in a fundamental way.